No note icon
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No note icon

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    203

    Default No note icon

    Hey HM team

    I'm not seeing the note icon in my hud maybe a missed setting but it's sporadic.

    table.PNG
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,665

    Default

    You need to add the 'Notes' stat to the profile in the HUD Editor. In HM2 the Notes icon was a toggle setting but in HM3 it is a 'Stat'.

    2020-04-19_09h16_41.png

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Hi fozzy, yes I had added it, check the attached image, (not sure what that placemint grab is doing there - the other one) you can see one player has the note icon the other doesn't. Big samples not hero

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Some more info: if I open HUD editor and make any change and hit apply it brings all the note icons back for at least a couple of hands. Pretty hard to take any notes right now :-(

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,665

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madlion View Post
    Hi fozzy, yes I had added it, check the attached image, (not sure what that placemint grab is doing there - the other one) you can see one player has the note icon the other doesn't. Big samples not hero
    I didn't notice that note icon for the one player since it was placed in the seat area away from the rest of the HUD.

    Quote Originally Posted by madlion View Post
    Some more info: if I open HUD editor and make any change and hit apply it brings all the note icons back for at least a couple of hands. Pretty hard to take any notes right now :-(
    Is this a custom HUD profile you created or imported from HM2? Does it happen with our default/included HUD profiles?

    - Export this and any other customized HUD profiles from the HUD - HUD Editor - Options - Export Profile menu if possible and reset them all to default.

    If you continue to have problems:
    - Close HM3 and right-click - Exit the HM3 Server icon in your Windows System Tray and wait one minute.
    - Then check this folder: C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Hud\Data
    - If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.
    - There should be 4 files in there if you have modified any of your HUD Profiles. If you see files there please select them all, right-click - 'Cut' them and then paste/move them to a new desktop folder.

    Restart HM3 and see if that solves the HUD issues. If it works with default HUD Profiles try importing the exported profiles and see if the problem returns.

    If the problem is specific to those profiles please zip/attach the files you cut/pasted, and exported, to a new support ticket email. Also export the original HUD profiles from HM2, if they originated there, and zip/attach those as well as the 4 files you cut/pasted to your desktop. Make sure you include screenshots of the HUD/problems and a detailed description of the problem, HUD Profile Name, etc.

    If none of that helps:

    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username. Please reproduce the problem and attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    203

    Default

    It's a new custom HUD, I'll work thru that list next session.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    203

    Default

    No success with the above have submitted bug ticket with logs etc.
    Don't remember HEM2 being this unstable lot's of other unrelated crashes etc.. :-(

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-23-2016, 02:20 PM
  2. Note Icon und Auto Rate Icon
    By incibus in forum German Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 04:21 AM
  3. How to change the default Note Icon in the HUD?
    By Alex in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 07:07 AM
  4. Taking notes with disabled note icon!?
    By Pureman in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-06-2009, 04:30 PM
  5. The note icon
    By Drzapperrr in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-26-2009, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •