Problem start HM3
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    80

    Default Problem start HM3

    Hi!

    Not sure what happen why when I gone to start HM3 show me this way:
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Padrinobta1; 04-08-2020 at 07:38 PM.

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,902

    Default

    You can login with the same email/password here - https://www.holdemmanager.com/store/login.php - ?

    Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.

    Open C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Config and delete CurrentUserToken.txt file. If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+

    If that does not help, this is most likely related to your computer's daylight savings time settings and/or it's date/time number format settings.

    Right-click your computer clock. Go to adjust date/time. Sync to the internet.

    a) Make sure windows is fully updated until 'No New Important Updates are Found' (this may require multiple restarts and multiple 'check for updates'), including Internet Explorer (even if you use a different web browser).

    Make sure that Daylight Savings Time is enabled if you live in a place that observes DST - https://superuser.com/questions/1053...orking/1053289


    b) If you continue to have problems:

    You need to make sure your Time/Number Format is set the same as in this linked image - https://www.dropbox.com/s/l2nqb7mbib...tefix.png?dl=0

    - You can get to these settings by searching your computer from the Windows Start menu icon like this - https://www.dropbox.com/s/9sflpadlu7...earch.png?dl=0
    - Click the Related Settings - 'Additional date, time & regional settings - https://www.dropbox.com/s/cxaxa3kwks...ional.png?dl=0
    - Click the Region - 'Change date, time or number formats - https://www.dropbox.com/s/nz6odydty5...hange.png?dl=0
    - And finally click the Region - Formats - 'Additional settings...' button - https://www.dropbox.com/s/p6z129u7xv...ange2.png?dl=0
    - Also make sure that Daylight Savings Time is still enabled - https://superuser.com/questions/1053...orking/1053289

    Once that is done please restart your computer and try to launch HM3 and login again.


    c) Delete the*C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\HoldemManager3.lic file

    You will need to show system and hidden files. See this tutorial for showing system and hidden files:
    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...in+Windows%3F+


    If none of that helps:

    Please reproduce the problem and attach a screenshot of this page -*http://www.timebie.com/std/utc.php

    Please duplicate the issue and send us log files with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing:
    - Open Windows Event Viewer's (Control Panel - System & Security - Administrative Tools or Start - Search - 'Event Viewer') - Windows Logs - Applications.*
    - Check for any errors and send the information (Save All Events As...).*

    - Close HM3 and the Holdem Manager Server icon in the system tray. *
    - If it is not running or fully launched please open your Windows Task Manager and right-click - End Task on 'Holdem Manager 3', *'HM3 HUD' and 'HoldemManager.Server' if you see them. *
    - Click Start - All Apps - Holdem Manager 3 - 'Copy HM3 Log Files to Desktop'
    - Then zip and attach all (Ctrl+A - Right-Click - Send to - Compressed (zipped) folder) files in that folder to a support ticket.* Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page - https://support.holdemmanager.com/user/mytickets/
    -*If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like or dropbox, then right-click - 'copy dropbox link' and paste the download link directly into the support ticket email. *If you have any problems with dropbox please try using google drive instead.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Padrinobta1 View Post
    Hi!

    Not sure what happen why when I gone to start HM3 show me this way:
    Yeah, me too. Always asking for the password.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nunoricardovaz View Post
    Yeah, me too. Always asking for the password.
    Same for me, after do all this change syou say still askme eevry time pasword and user

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nunoricardovaz View Post
    Yeah, me too. Always asking for the password.
    Quote Originally Posted by Padrinobta1 View Post
    Same for me, after do all this change syou say still askme eevry time pasword and user
    Do your Windows User Names have any non-English characters or white/blank space? If yes, please try to edit the user name or create a new use name for Windows and see if that helps.

    If none of that or the above helps we need you to send the log files as we instructed at the end of the previous reply. Do not post your logs on the forums, they have to be sent in a support ticket for privacy reasons:

    Please duplicate the issue and send us both your Windows Event Viewer application logs, and your \Desktop\HM3logs\ folder of files, as instructed below with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing:
    - Open Windows Event Viewer's (Control Panel - System & Security - Administrative Tools or Start - Search - 'Event Viewer') - Windows Logs - Applications.
    - Check for any errors and send the information (Save All Events As...) and compress*/attach that file to this support ticket.

    - Close HM3 and the Holdem Manager Server icon in the system tray.
    - If it is not running or fully launched please open your Windows Task Manager and right-click - End Task on 'Holdem Manager 3', 'HM3 HUD' and 'HoldemManager.Server' if you see them.
    - Click Start - All Apps - Holdem Manager 3 - 'Copy HM3 Log Files to Desktop'
    - Then zip* and attach all (Ctrl+A - Right-Click - Send to - Compressed (zipped) folder) files in that folder to a support ticket here with a detailed, step by step, description of what you did before the error. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page.

    *When sending any files please zip them (right-click > send to > compressed folder) before attaching them to an email.
    *If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like dropbox, then click 'Share' > 'Create Link' > Copy Link' and right-click > 'Paste' the download link directly into the support ticket email. If you have any problems with dropbox try using filedropper.com or google drive.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    downloaded HM3 and have the same problem. With addition of "not responding".
    I start up HM3 and sometimes its stuck and doesnt respond. Sometimes it asks me for login and I login. Then it either stops responding or shows me another popup to login. When I do that it usually stops responding. Or it asks me for login for third time. After that it stops responding...

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Like a G6 View Post
    downloaded HM3 and have the same problem. With addition of "not responding".
    I start up HM3 and sometimes its stuck and doesnt respond. Sometimes it asks me for login and I login. Then it either stops responding or shows me another popup to login. When I do that it usually stops responding. Or it asks me for login for third time. After that it stops responding...
    Did that happened after the last update or it was already happening?
    With me it was only after the last update.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    53

    Default

    I was trying HM3 a year ago maybe, so now I downloaded it fresh and the most current version of course. Now after several more tries (maybe exit in tray helped?) it finally finished the installation. Hands imported, notecaddy definitions being made, although notecaddy hud might not be working correctly, but that is another problem. For this maybe the exit tray option?...

  9. #9
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,207

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nunoricardovaz View Post
    Yeah, me too. Always asking for the password.
    These issues should be resolved now. One of our licensing servers was 2 seconds off of the others which was causing a variety of issues like you described and with new users on first installation not getting a trial license issued.

    Close your poker clients, close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.

    Restart HM3 and you should have to login in one, and only one, time.

    If you continue to have problems:

    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username. Please reproduce the problem and attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.


    Quote Originally Posted by Like a G6 View Post
    I was trying HM3 a year ago maybe, so now I downloaded it fresh and the most current version of course. Now after several more tries (maybe exit in tray helped?) it finally finished the installation. Hands imported, notecaddy definitions being made, although notecaddy hud might not be working correctly, but that is another problem. For this maybe the exit tray option?...
    If you think the HUD is not working correctly we need screenshots/details sent in a support with logs and hands from the session, and if it is specific to a NC stat make sure you clarify that so we can forward it to the person in charge of NC support as those of us on the HM3 support team do not use/support NC.

    Please see our HUD Troubleshooting FAQ and if that does not help then please send the requested logs, screenshots, and hand history files in a support ticket as instructed at the bottom of that FAQ.

Similar Threads

  1. How does HM3 "decide" to start a new session in "LivePlay" tab?
    By polarop in forum HM3 General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2021, 12:36 PM
  2. Since new beta HM3 doesn´t start anymore
    By OMG_Bata_Illic in forum HM3 Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2020, 05:03 AM
  3. HM3 start when start Windows 10
    By Padrinobta1 in forum HM3 Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2020, 10:26 AM
  4. HM3 Complete deletion of Database start FRESH
    By klever187 in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2018, 09:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •