Bug in WPN
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Bug in WPN

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    80

    Default Bug in WPN

    Hi!

    This happen to me with frequency in WPN after certain time or hands fixed but is akward not see hands after certain time .

    Screenshot_1.jpg

    Screenshot_2.jpg

    I have disbled HUD from hero so is not my HUD .

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,098

    Default

    Do you know which player's HUD it is? Have you tried moving it to that player's seat?


    By default the HUD components placed on the table are locked in position to avoid accidentally moving the HUD while playing. To move the HUD component boxes to new locations on the table. Please see this FAQ.

    Hold the Control key and left mouse button while dragging the HUD components to the new location.

    Once they are positioned how you want them you will want to click the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon and 'Save Layout' or 'Lock & Save Layout'.

    You can alternatively click the HM3 'HUD' icon and Unlock the HUD to move HUD groups around on the table without the need to hold the control key. This also applies to moving the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon - hold the modifier key to drag it; and also applies when moving mucked cards and board cards. To see the position of all mucked cards, use the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon to enable "Configure Mucked Cards".

    p.s. The Graphical HUD does not have a lock on the HUD and it is moved using the right mouse button, like HM2.


    If you continue to have problems:

    Is this a custom HUD profile you created or imported from HM2? Does it happen with our default/included HUD profiles?

    - Export this and any other customized HUD profiles from the HUD - HUD Editor - Options - Export Profile menu if possible and reset them all to default.

    If you continue to have problems:
    - Close HM3 and right-click - Exit the HM3 Server icon in your Windows System Tray and wait one minute.
    - Then check this folder: C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Hud\Data
    - If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.
    - There should be 4 files in there if you have modified any of your HUD Profiles. If you see files there please select them all, right-click - 'Cut' them and then paste/move them to a new desktop folder.

    Restart HM3 and see if that solves the HUD issues. If it works with default HUD Profiles try importing the exported profiles and see if the problem returns.

    If the problem is specific to those profiles please zip/attach the files you cut/pasted, and exported, to a new support ticket email. Also export the original HUD profiles from HM2, if they originated there, and zip/attach those as well as the 4 files you cut/pasted to your desktop. Make sure you include screenshots of the HUD/problems and a detailed description of the problem, HUD Profile Name, etc.

    If none of that helps:

    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username. Please reproduce the problem and attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Do you know which player's HUD it is? Have you tried moving it to that player's seat?


    By default the HUD components placed on the table are locked in position to avoid accidentally moving the HUD while playing. To move the HUD component boxes to new locations on the table. Please see this FAQ.

    Hold the Control key and left mouse button while dragging the HUD components to the new location.

    Once they are positioned how you want them you will want to click the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon and 'Save Layout' or 'Lock & Save Layout'.

    You can alternatively click the HM3 'HUD' icon and Unlock the HUD to move HUD groups around on the table without the need to hold the control key. This also applies to moving the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon - hold the modifier key to drag it; and also applies when moving mucked cards and board cards. To see the position of all mucked cards, use the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon to enable "Configure Mucked Cards".

    p.s. The Graphical HUD does not have a lock on the HUD and it is moved using the right mouse button, like HM2.


    If you continue to have problems:

    Is this a custom HUD profile you created or imported from HM2? Does it happen with our default/included HUD profiles?

    - Export this and any other customized HUD profiles from the HUD - HUD Editor - Options - Export Profile menu if possible and reset them all to default.

    If you continue to have problems:
    - Close HM3 and right-click - Exit the HM3 Server icon in your Windows System Tray and wait one minute.
    - Then check this folder: C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Hud\Data
    - If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.
    - There should be 4 files in there if you have modified any of your HUD Profiles. If you see files there please select them all, right-click - 'Cut' them and then paste/move them to a new desktop folder.

    Restart HM3 and see if that solves the HUD issues. If it works with default HUD Profiles try importing the exported profiles and see if the problem returns.

    If the problem is specific to those profiles please zip/attach the files you cut/pasted, and exported, to a new support ticket email. Also export the original HUD profiles from HM2, if they originated there, and zip/attach those as well as the 4 files you cut/pasted to your desktop. Make sure you include screenshots of the HUD/problems and a detailed description of the problem, HUD Profile Name, etc.

    If none of that helps:

    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username. Please reproduce the problem and attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.

    Hi thanks for reply.

    - In the first image HUD is from EP and second one is from CO.

    Once they are positioned how you want them you will want to click the HM3 Table 'HUD' icon and 'Save Layout' or 'Lock & Save Layout'.
    Yes Im using this function but this is random when I change to another table not happen always.

    Is this a custom HUD profile you created or imported from HM2? Does it happen with our default/included HUD profiles?
    I create from zero in HM3 modify some pop up default not too much but modify the desault pop up.

    If you continue to have problems:
    - Close HM3 and right-click - Exit the HM3 Server icon in your Windows System Tray and wait one minute.
    - Then check this folder: C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\Hud\Data
    - If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory.
    - There should be 4 files in there if you have modified any of your HUD Profiles. If you see files there please select them all, right-click - 'Cut' them and then paste/move them to a new desktop folder.
    Going to test this, and see what happen

    Thanks for the support

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 02-04-2020, 12:23 PM
  2. WPN support
    By xx HaZ in forum General Support
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-27-2013, 09:26 AM
  3. WPN/PT4 importing
    By hollatime in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2013, 06:11 PM
  4. Support for WPN added
    By melles in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2013, 06:33 AM
  5. HUD is not working after BCP moved to WPN
    By palaskostas in forum Manager General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-07-2013, 04:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •