Known Holecards
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Known Holecards

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default Known Holecards

    I used to use HM2 back in the day and it used to show known holecards. I remember periods where it used to show everyone's hand, and then just hands that went to showdown that were mucked. Are either of these options in HM3 (I play on Ignition).

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,785

    Default

    HM3 has a Ignition Hand Grabber (IHG) app we are beta testing for grabbing live play hands and displaying a HUD. Those hands will only show hero cards and known showdown hole cards - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...-Grabber-Guide

    24 hours after a session you can download hands from the IGN software and those will have all known hole cards. Those files can be manually imported to HM3 to update the database with all known cards which you can see in the replayer - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...3/250/Ignition


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Great, thank you fozzy.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I wanted to confirm something: I know you should not have the hand grabber grab Zone hands that you intend to download manually as it can mess things up, but does the same go for regular tables? Do I need to delete the sessions before I download them manually to be able to see all home cards?

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,785

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Price Effect View Post
    I wanted to confirm something: I know you should not have the hand grabber grab Zone hands that you intend to download manually as it can mess things up, but does the same go for regular tables? Do I need to delete the sessions before I download them manually to be able to see all home cards?
    No, you do not need to delete or purge the grabbed hands from regular table sessions to be able to import the hands with all known cards from the client. You just need to make sure you toggle on that import setting to allow reimport of hands before you manually import the downloaded hands so it doesn't think they are duplicate hands and skip them.

    That guide on our FAQ was basically a copy paste of the PT4 guide and now that you mention this I am not 100% sure if that step of deleting them is necessary with HM3. I will keep this thread open and try to test that after I am done with other forum posts and update this thread, and possibly the FAQ, if it is not truly a necessary step with HM3.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Great, thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Show Known Holecards does not work
    By Ajax in forum Manager General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-29-2012, 03:15 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 09:35 PM
  3. Show known holecards
    By Deco in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2008, 08:33 PM
  4. what "show known holecards" means ?
    By ruli in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 01:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •