How to create a 2nd additional database
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default How to create a 2nd additional database

    When opening File>New Database it only gives the option to open an existing. How do we go about making a new, additional database to be able to switch to?

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,288

    Default

    What happens when you type a name of the new database in the file name box?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default

    What happens is... it works! Doh, my bad. Guess it just looked like you can only open existing since the button just says Open.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,288

    Default

    You are very welcome. Thank you for letting us know it solved your problems. It helps us when crafting future replies to other customers with similar problems.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-03-2015, 09:54 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 04:24 PM
  3. restoring database on 2nd computer
    By djfl in forum Manager General
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 06:01 AM
  4. Restored database on 2nd PC, some bad stats
    By samwY in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 09:55 PM
  5. Running HM Database on 2nd HD
    By bdfaulkn in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-2008, 07:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •