Ignition stat reset
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default Ignition stat reset

    While playing on Ignition if you sit out and then sit in (on the same table, without closing it), all the stats reset to 0.


    Stats also reset to 0 if you stop the HUD and start it again (without closing anything).

    Is this intended?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,922

    Default

    I am not able to duplicate this myself. I played 3 hands, sat out ~2 hands, then sat back in and hero repositioned with proper hands count and a good number of the villains have 9 hands (a few were prefetched while i waited on the first BB) with me on my 2nd big blind.

    2020-02-15_08h55_00.png 2020-02-15_08h58_08.png 2020-02-15_09h01_05.png

    How many tables were you playing at the time and how many tables did you site out on? How long did you sit out for?

    If you can you reproduce this consistently:

    Please create a support ticket with a link to this thread and your forum username.

    Please reproduce the problem in as short of a session as possible, with as few tables as possible, and....

    {REMOVED}

    See updated logging instructions in post #4 below.
    Last edited by fozzy71; 02-15-2020 at 04:45 PM. Reason: removed logging steps and added IGN specific steps in post 4

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    39

    Default

    I will try to reproduce it.

    I was just about to post that they also reset if I go to HUD editor, touch something, then cancel (not saving the changes). But Im trying to reproduce it again and its not happening anymore. So I guess its just me and something is happening in the backgroud?

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,922

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Namg View Post
    While playing on Ignition if you sit out and then sit in (on the same table, without closing it), all the stats reset to 0.
    This is what I tested earlier and could not reproduce.

    Quote Originally Posted by Namg View Post
    Stats also reset to 0 if you stop the HUD and start it again (without closing anything).

    Is this intended?
    I just tested this and confirmed your results, but this is the intended behavior. When the HUD is restarted it restarts our grabber's 'name generation' and every player at the table (except the hero) gets a new unique and anonymous player 'name' so the HUD has no way to know they are all the same players.


    Quote Originally Posted by Namg View Post
    I will try to reproduce it.

    I was just about to post that they also reset if I go to HUD editor, touch something, then cancel (not saving the changes). But Im trying to reproduce it again and its not happening anymore.
    I am also unable to reproduce this issue.


    Quote Originally Posted by Namg View Post
    So I guess its just me and something is happening in the backgroud?
    It is hard to say without seeing your logs, screenshots, grabbed hands and exported hands from a session where you reproduce this issue, if you still can.

    Make sure you have the latest HM3 beta* version 3.1.7.5696 installed. If not, you can update manually from this link. You will receive a prompt to update HM3 any time there is an update available as long as you have enabled the Tools - Settings - General - [x] 'Check for Updates' and [x] 'Prompt for beta updates' options.

    If you continue to have problems we will need the following files sent to us in a support ticket. Note, that my previous instructions I posted for logging this issue were the wrong set of logging steps so I am going to edit my post above. When reporting Ignition and sending pics, logs and hands we actually need two copies of the hand history files: We need the files our grabber wrote collected from the C:\HM3Archive directory but we also need the hands for that session exported from the software/database via the Sessions Report or Live Play tab as instructed below:

    Please create a support ticket with a link to this thread and your forum username.

    Please reproduce the problem and:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site visible in the screen shot.
    - Select all the hands for this session in the 'Sessions' report with the Ctrl+A keys then right-click - 'Export' those hands and zip/attach them as well. We need the grabbed and exported versions of these hands to compare with the logs to look for name mismatches.
    - Close HM3 and the Holdem Manager Server icon in the system tray. *
    - If it is not running or fully launched please open your Windows Task Manager and right-click - End Task on 'Holdem Manager 3', *'HM3 HUD' and 'HoldemManager.Server' if you see them. *
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    b)*Click Start - All Apps - Holdem Manager 3 - 'Copy HM3 Log Files to Desktop'

    c) Then zip and attach** all (Ctrl+A - Right-Click - Send to - Compressed (zipped) folder) files in that folder to this same support ticket with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you are having. *Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page.
    *
    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31).* It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.

    **If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like or dropbox, then right-click - 'copy dropbox link' and paste the download link directly into the support ticket email. *If you have any problems with dropbox please try using google drive or filedropper.com instead.

Similar Threads

  1. Bodog / Ignition HUD Card Catcher For HM2
    By Leak Buster Support in forum 3rd Party Programs Compatible With HM2 or HM1
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2018, 10:04 PM
  2. Ignition hands disappearing after successful import
    By romelako in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2017, 03:45 PM
  3. Ignition import issue
    By formula72 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-13-2017, 05:09 AM
  4. HM2 not importing hands from Ignition poker
    By 3steptrap in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2016, 05:41 PM
  5. HM2 not importing hands from Ignition poker
    By 3steptrap in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2016, 05:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •