PPPoker
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: PPPoker

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    9

    Default PPPoker

    Does PPPoker work directly with hm3? Or should I buy a hand converter to read my hands while I play and use it live?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,944

    Default

    The only card catcher/converter we recommend for PPPoker and other APC sites is from https://elitehud.com/

    We recently added support for the other sites/apps that work with these other catchers - https://www.advancedpokertools.com/

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    The only card catcher/converter we recommend for PPPoker and other APC sites is from https://elitehud.com/

    We recently added support for the other sites/apps that work with these other catchers - https://www.advancedpokertools.com/
    im using the elitehud converter. my hm2 works fine but my hm3 does not work pelase help

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,394

    Default

    Please reproduce the problem and:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site - https://time.is/ - visible in the screen shot.
    - Close HM3 and the Holdem Manager Server icon in the system tray. *
    - If it is not running or fully launched please open your Windows Task Manager and right-click - End Task on 'Holdem Manager 3', *'HM3 HUD' and 'HoldemManager.Server' if you see them. *
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    b)*Click Start - All Apps - Holdem Manager 3 - 'Copy HM3 Log Files to Desktop'

    c) Then zip and attach** all (Ctrl+A - Right-Click - Send to - Compressed (zipped) folder) files in that folder to this same support ticket with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you are having. *Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page - https://support.holdemmanager.com/user/mytickets/
    *
    * All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31).* It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.

    **If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like or dropbox, then right-click - 'copy dropbox link' and paste the download link directly into the support ticket email. *If you have any problems with dropbox please try using google drive or filedropper.com instead.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Supreme7 View Post
    im using the elitehud converter. my hm2 works fine but my hm3 does not work pelase help
    same with you
    can you fix it ?

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,944

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sosoking View Post
    same with you
    can you fix it ?
    If you follow the steps in the post directly above yours and send the requested files in a support ticket we can ask our QA/Testing Manager to review those files, or forward them to the EliteHUD developers, to figure out what might be causing your issues.

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    Please reproduce the problem and:

    a) Take a screenshot of the table/desktop before and after the problems
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, Tools - Import details - Live Play and Errors, your poker client lobby and a browser page of this site - https://time.is/ - visible in the screen shot.
    - Close HM3 and the Holdem Manager Server icon in the system tray. *
    - If it is not running or fully launched please open your Windows Task Manager and right-click - End Task on 'Holdem Manager 3', *'HM3 HUD' and 'HoldemManager.Server' if you see them. *
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*

    b)*Click Start - All Apps - Holdem Manager 3 - 'Copy HM3 Log Files to Desktop'

    c) Then zip and attach** all (Ctrl+A - Right-Click - Send to - Compressed (zipped) folder) files in that folder to this same support ticket with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you are having. *Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page - https://support.holdemmanager.com/user/mytickets/

    * All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31).* It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.

    *If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like or dropbox, then right-click - 'copy dropbox link' and paste the download link directly into the support ticket email. *If you have any problems with dropbox please try using google drive or filedropper.com instead.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hello. Elitehud wants me to install additional winPcap software which is some packet capturing program, seems sooooooo shady...

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,944

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Komedia View Post
    Hello. Elitehud wants me to install additional winPcap software which is some packet capturing program, seems sooooooo shady...
    I am not a programmer so I can't speak to what that software you mentioned does or why it is needed. You should contact them directly so they can explain that to you. Please contact their support directly - help@elitehud.com

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    There is no point to ask the support of a company if their product does shady things I bought HM3 couple days ago cos I played at winamax, but now I started to play at PPP and I was trying to start it with HM3, but it doesn't work without any 3rd party soft, so I was forced to buy overpriced H2N for 60 dollars/month

  10. #10
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,944

    Default

    I did a bit of searching and everything I read said as long as you download it from their actual site that it is safe to have installed and not 'shady' - https://duckduckgo.com/?q=is+winpcap+safe&ia=web

Similar Threads

  1. PPPoker doesn't open tables when HM2 runs
    By Jumbleboy in forum General Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-17-2019, 07:48 AM
  2. holdem manager for pppoker(asian poker clubs)
    By gabparty in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2019, 05:35 PM
  3. PPPoker Card Catcher
    By Leak Buster Support in forum 3rd Party Programs Compatible With HM2 or HM1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2019, 05:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •