Importing hands that I cant find in HM2 but they say duplicate
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default Importing hands that I cant find in HM2 but they say duplicate

    When I import hands I get a couple of hands that says they are duplicates but I cant find them in HM2 at all. When I delete all hands from a session and import them again, it says a couple of them are duplicates but not possible to find. I use no filters other than time, and can see all other hands from the same session.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,910

    Default

    Duplicates reported when importing should never show in reports. The parsing process identifies duplicates and skips over them to save time during import when reimporting hands to an existing databaase. There is a general import option to enable the force reimport of previously imported hands where it will allow these hands to be parsed again but if they are already in the database and visible in the reports you are still not going to see 2 entries/lines for the same hand in the same database/report.

    If you actually see 2 entries for the same hand in the same database that usually indicates a corrupted/damaged database, and/or a problem with our parser's duplicate detection system not properly preventing them from being reported twice.

    You can confirm this by creating a new database and importing the same hands to an empty database then screenshot/compare some of the reports sorted and filtered in the same manner to check the hands grid of each report for duplicated hands.

    Try creating a new DataBase and import a small portion of your \HM2Archive so you can see if the problem exists in the new DB - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...y+played+hands

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    3

    Default

    No my problem is that when I import hands from a session there is 3 hands in particular that says duplicates in the duplicate/error window. But they are not showing anywhere in hm.

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by saisjo123 View Post
    No my problem is that when I import hands from a session there is 3 hands in particular that says duplicates in the duplicate/error window. But they are not showing anywhere in hm.
    i) Please try to vacuum/analyze and reindex your database - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...29#maintenance

    ii) If you continue to have problems, try the following:

    Try creating a new DataBase and import a small portion of your \HM2Archive so you can see if the problem exists in the new DB - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...y+played+hands

    If the new database seems to work properly, it sounds like your database might be corrupt. Please continue to use the new database and import the rest of your hands using the steps above. This is why regular backups are a good idea. If your database becomes corrupt you can restore a backup and only have to import the most recent hands (that were played after the backup was created) and edit any tournament results if necessary. I recommend keeping at least the most recent 2 or 3 backups in case the most recent one does not restore properly you can try the previous backup.

    Here is a FAQ explaining how to backup your database and all settings in one easy step - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...onfigs+work%3F

    iii) If none of that helps please zip and email the problem hand histories to us using the 'Contact Support' link here - https://support.holdemmanager.com/support/product/1

    Make sure you also include screenshots of your reports and a detailed description by tournament number, session, hole cards, stat, etc. of some of the errors we need to test.

    When sending any files please zip them (right-click > send to > compressed folder) before attaching them to an email. If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like dropbox, then 'copy public link' and paste the download link directly into the support ticket email.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2016, 04:58 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2013, 06:18 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2012, 08:46 PM
  4. Hands importing HUD stats say 0.
    By Jarrod Watts in forum General Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-10-2012, 06:43 PM
  5. HM2 import hands but then they dont appear on reports
    By deluxesamy in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-17-2012, 04:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •