Switching reports need to enter date again
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default Switching reports need to enter date again

    Hello
    Every time I switch to a different report I need to set the date, is there a place to check it to keep the same date in all reports?
    Another question, is there a check box to "auto apply filter changes to all reports?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,797

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tpiha View Post
    Hello
    Every time I switch to a different report I need to set the date, is there a place to check it to keep the same date in all reports?
    There is a semi-related setting in Tools - Settings - General for [x] 'Clear filters does not clear date filters' in case you are not aware, but this isn't going to apply your set date filter from one report to all other reports. It will just leave the date filter in any report when clearing action/other filters. HM3's reports are completely separate from each other in all ways, unlike HM2, so things like filters and report column stats are not shared in any way whatsoever (like HM2 did for some things) so each report can be setup completely unique from every other report.

    One of the missing HM2 features that should make what you want here a bit closer to reality would be this feature request:

    HMT-4306
    Add recent custom date range filters functionality (Missing HM2 Feature)


    This would give you a list of recently applied date filters from other reports that you could then use in the new report you opened with just one or two clicks.

    This issue has been documented in detail and provided to the developers to resolve. If you want to be notified when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-4306Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.


    Quote Originally Posted by tpiha View Post
    Another question, is there a check box to "auto apply filter changes to all reports?

    This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration. *

    HMT-4361
    Quick Filters: Add 'Apply to all Reports' option (Missing HM2 Feature)


    If you want to be notified if/when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-4361Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2012, 12:57 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 02:39 AM
  3. cant connect again and again and again
    By fuhem in forum Manager General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 12:56 AM
  4. Have to Activate again and again
    By iloveOOv in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2009, 05:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •