The messages appears in weird spots.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default The messages appears in weird spots.

    Hello HM Support, when I click to select a different HUD on a table, the list of HUDs appears to me waay far to the left. And when I select a new one, the message "Do you want to apply to it similar tables?" appear waaaay to the right, and its a problem because when tables are close to the right edge the message doesnt even appear in the screen. How could I fix this?

    I recently bought a 4k screen and had to uncheck the "Scale font" from General Settings of the HUD, because the stats were Huuuuge....

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,470

    Default

    You will need to mess with settings on higher resolutions. Not everyone gets the same results using the same DPI settings, so try a few different ones.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thanks, where do I find those settings?

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,470

    Default

    HUD Settings > General Settings > HUD Font > 'Scale Font' and turn it on or off based on your preference or click the 'Font' button if you want to increase/decrease the size of all text for the HUD selected in the upper left preview drop-down menu. You can also edit HUD fonts on a stat by stat basis, instead of globally, under the HUD Settings - Stat Appearance menu.

    If you notice that the text seems large and is overlapping buttons and the UI in places, or the HUD is shifted to the left and above the table slightly, it is probably your DPI settings

    Just change your DPI Scaling to 125 or 96/Normal - Please see this FAQ - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...g+DPI+settings
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Hey, thanks again!

    When I change the DPI to normal it works: I can change the HUD in the perfect place... BUT, as I have 2 screens: 1 23" and 1 32", the tables that I get are soo differents in size. With 150% for the 32" wich is the DPI that the screen put it on itself, I can see the tables very similar. With 100% its really hard, because of the tables and HUD size issues.

    What would you recommend me to do?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default

    When I "disabled display scaling on high DPI settings" nothing happened.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Now playing a bit the HUD gets locked up in the screen. So if I move the table, the stats keeps in the same position as before and they dont move with the table....
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,470

    Default

    If you're seeing this issue in most cases its a graphics card issue

    1 - Make sure windows is fully updated until 'No New Important Updates are Found' (this may require multiple restarts and multiple 'check for updates'), including Internet Explorer (even if you use a different web browser).
    2 - Update your graphics drivers - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...hicsCardDriver
    3 - Enable desktop composition - http://windows7support247.blogspot.c...mposition.html

    The following solutions have also proved to be helpful in resolving this although these are usually isolated issues
    1 - Set desktop to an aero theme:
    - W7 - http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-2...o-windows.html
    - W8 - http://www.howtogeek.com/128630/how-...-in-windows-8/
    2 - Update Logitech Setpoint - http://www.logitech.com/en-us/584/3131

    Sometimes the .net framework installation can become corrupt. This can cause several problems including freezes on startup, registration issues, crashes and more. The following FAQ walks you through safely uninstalling .net framework and reinstalling it again - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...p+Instructions
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 11:29 AM
  2. HUD stats in wrong spots on iPoker
    By madskills in forum Manager General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-21-2011, 05:41 AM
  3. Ongame HUD - Stats in different spots on each table
    By dasnuggler in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-01-2011, 01:10 PM
  4. Mucked Hands Pop-up in wrong spots
    By oasis.g in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 05:31 PM
  5. HUD stats won't move to appropriate spots, please help!!
    By banknthroll in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2009, 09:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •