HUD Popup from HM2 in HM3, is it possible?
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default HUD Popup from HM2 in HM3, is it possible?

    Hello guys,
    HM2 had this popup show up whenever you clicked the HUD that you could switch to different contexts (pre-flop, steal, flop, turn, river):
    https://imgur.com/a/L18elOK

    On HM3, I can only see one of those contexts at a time:
    https://imgur.com/a/KAjKyWC

    How can I make it so that HM3 shows every context on the popup, just like HM2?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,668

    Default

    What you are seeing is the stat specific popups when you click the stat numbers. If you click a blank/empty space of the HUD background without clicking a stat number do you see the main/tabbed popup?

    You can still assign individual popups (without tabs) to a specific stat in the HUD - HUD Editor - Item Properties menu.* First choose the 'Profile:' you want to edit and then select a stat 'cell' from the lower left corner of the HUD Profile Editor window.* Under Item Properties select the cell to the right of the 'Popup' option at the bottom of the list to choose from any popups linked to the HUD Profile.

    If you want other popups to choose from you would need to export them from another profile and then import those to your profile - https://www.dropbox.com/s/2bflcddbvt...roups.png?dl=0

    or create them from scratch, in the 'Popup Groups' section of the HUD Profile Editor.* There is a video that should show how to*do that under the Help - Video Guides - HUD - HUD Editor - 'Popup Editor' option.

    The general tabbed popups (Preflop, Flop, etc) will show if you click any blank spot in the HUD, or any stat that does not have a stat specific popup assigned to it.



    If you continue to have problems:

    Please create a support ticket and if there is a forum thread with additional information please link to this thread and let us know your forum name if there are several people in the thread.

    Export the HUD from the HM2 HUD Designer and zip/attach it with screenshots of the issues.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I found out the root cause of the problem. I had imported a HUD style from https://www.holdemmanager.com/hud_repository/hud/ and when I used those templates downloaded from the repository, clicking on any blank spot on the HUD does NOT open the tabbed popup.
    I had to switch back to any HUD template that came by default with HM3 in order to see the tabbed popup.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,668

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruno1308 View Post
    I found out the root cause of the problem. I had imported a HUD style from https://www.holdemmanager.com/hud_repository/hud/ and when I used those templates downloaded from the repository, clicking on any blank spot on the HUD does NOT open the tabbed popup.
    I had to switch back to any HUD template that came by default with HM3 in order to see the tabbed popup.
    Go to HUD Settings > 'Main Popup / Table HUD' menu with that imported HUD profile selected. Is it empty like this HUD I recently imported for testing?



    If so, that would explain why it doesn't have them in HM3 like this:




    If you see the popups in the HM2 HUD Editor, but they didn't import to HM3 for some reason, then we will need you to export and send your HM2 HUD Profile in a support ticket so we can try and duplicate the problem:

    Please create a support ticket and if there is a forum thread with additional information please link to this thread and let us know your forum name if there are several people in the thread.

    Please export the HUD(s) from HM2 that you were trying to import to HM3 that caused this problem and zip/attach it along with screenshots of how it appears for you in HM2 and HM3 on the tables and/or replayer with a detailed description of any visual or statistical issues you are experiencing.

    HM2 - Heads-Up Display - HUD Settings - HUD Designer - Export

    When sending any files please zip them (right-click - send to - compressed folder) before attaching them to an email/ticket.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-06-2019, 11:04 AM
  2. Дублирование рук. Обрезка стата в popup HM3
    By mozgoved in forum Русский форум
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-30-2019, 10:48 AM
  3. Popup not showing stats on HM3
    By GuaranaDolly in forum HM3 Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2019, 07:39 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2019, 11:10 AM
  5. HM3: Cards become invisible when I click popup
    By minifruit in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 10:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •