Replayer does not show up
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default Replayer does not show up

    I use hm3 on my MAC's virtual machine——Parallels Desk. And the version of windows is windows7.
    The problem is that the replayer did not show up when I want see my hands.
    The small window of the replayer hides behind the hm3 database app on the bottom of the screen.
    I can preview the window of the replayer when the mouse moves on the hm3 icons, but when I click the replayer, it does not work.
    1.jpg2.jpg
    Please have a look at these screenshots. I can not let the replayer show up.
    I'm a trial user and this bug really bothers me. I'm in a hurry. I want to use hm3 as soon as possible.
    Last edited by levin0922; 11-23-2019 at 09:33 PM.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,204

    Default

    Please follow this FAQ to fix the problem with windows moving off screen:
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...eyboard-trick/

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default It does not work

    Thanks but I have not resolved the problem with your advice.
    I have created a ticket.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,204

    Default

    The steps we gave in your forum thread, if followed properly, will fix this issue for you. I use the 'Move' method myself and had to do it myself just the other day when I briefly switched from 2 monitors to only using one new/larger monitor briefly.

    I will reply to the ticket in few moments with instructions for editing (and/or renaming) the config file to fix the Replayer's 'WindowStates' coordinates. I will post the steps here as well once I reply to the support ticket in case anyone else needs them in the future.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    The steps we gave in your forum thread, if followed properly, will fix this issue for you. I use the 'Move' method myself and had to do it myself just the other day when I briefly switched from 2 monitors to only using one new/larger monitor briefly.

    I will reply to the ticket in few moments with instructions for editing (and/or renaming) the config file to fix the Replayer's 'WindowStates' coordinates. I will post the steps here as well once I reply to the support ticket in case anyone else needs them in the future.
    Thanks. I wish I can resolve it. I think the problem is caused by the resolution of the virtual machine. I have post these screenshots it a new ticket just now.

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,204

    Default

    Close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray.

    a) To manually edit the config file:

    Close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray then open your C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0 folder with Windows File Explorer. *If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory. http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+

    Please right-click and 'Copy' ONLY these 2 files:
    - HoldemManager.config
    - HoldemManager.config.bak

    And paste them to a new folder on your desktop.*

    Open the original C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0\HoldemManager.config file in a text editor and delete the 2 or 3 lines you see directly below Section Name="WindowStates" and above the next '/Section' tag.

    Save the file, close it, and launch HM3 then let me know if that fixed your issues.

    b) If that didn't help you can try to simply delete that config file to recreate it completely default:

    Close HM3 and right-click - 'Exit' the HM3 Server icon in the Windows Notification Tray then open your C:\Users\{UserName}\AppData\Roaming\Max Value Software\Holdem Manager\3.0 folder with Windows File Explorer. *If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory. http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...es+in+Windows+

    Please right-click and 'Cut' ONLY these 2 files:
    - HoldemManager.config
    - HoldemManager.config.bak

    And paste them to a new folder on your desktop. *When you restart HM3 this will reset all of your config settings to default to see if it is related. *If that solves the problem you can delete the old files you put on the desktop.

    Note: Resetting the config file to default means you need to check and re-configure any/all settings that might have been customized previously. *Auto import folders, Archive folder, pref seating, general settings, etc.

    c)*If none of that helps send us your \HM3logs files -*https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...les-to-support

  7. #7
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    30,204

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by levin0922 View Post
    Thanks. I wish I can resolve it. I think the problem is caused by the resolution of the virtual machine. I have post these screenshots it a new ticket just now.
    What are the display specs and Windows Display Settings for it set to? Have you tried adjusting the Windows DPI Scaling also?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    What are the display specs and Windows Display Settings for it set to? Have you tried adjusting the Windows DPI Scaling also?
    Thanks. It's ok. I like the hm team!

  9. #9
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,462

    Default

    You are very welcome. Thank you for letting us know it solved your problems. It helps us when crafting future replies to other customers with similar problems.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2014, 07:18 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 05:32 PM
  3. replayer does not show stats
    By Taska85 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2010, 03:48 AM
  4. Replayer does not show all players stats
    By maryjane in forum Manager General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-20-2008, 11:54 PM
  5. replayer does not show player stats or win %
    By whitedan2001 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-23-2008, 02:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •