Min sample for showing a stat
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default Min sample for showing a stat

    Hi HM Support,

    1. how can I adjust that only stats are displayed with a min sample? Like show 3bet stat only when we have 5 or more history of this spot.

    I'm sure the option is there but I can't find it.

    2.

    'bvbhud.PNG

    Here you can see small blinds RFI 3/6 and 1 limp so i assume there was 2/6 openfolds/folds in unopened pots. Is there a stat that shows me that? like openfold sb or fold sb unopened pot. I couldn't find any.

    3. How can I make my Popups show up when hovering over a stat? i'd like to save time by not clicking and finding the right Popup I want to check.

    Apart from that, I am satisfied with the program so far and am curious how it will develop over time!

    Thanks in advance,

    Thomas

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,870

    Default

    This issue has been documented in detail and provided to the developers to resolve. If you want to be notified when it is fixed please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-3214Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,643

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas13 View Post
    Hi HM Support,

    1. how can I adjust that only stats are displayed with a min sample? Like show 3bet stat only when we have 5 or more history of this spot.

    I'm sure the option is there but I can't find it.
    Please follow the instructions below:

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    This issue has been documented in detail and provided to the developers to resolve. If you want to be notified when it is fixed please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-3214 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas13 View Post
    2.

    'bvbhud.PNG

    Here you can see small blinds RFI 3/6 and 1 limp so i assume there was 2/6 openfolds/folds in unopened pots. Is there a stat that shows me that? like openfold sb or fold sb unopened pot. I couldn't find any.
    I am not sure off the top of my head and none of the other guys on yet today to ask. Please include this as a separate question when sending a support ticket for notification about the other 2 feature requests are implemented and we can forward the question to our QA/Testing Manager to answer.


    Quote Originally Posted by thomas13 View Post
    3. How can I make my Popups show up when hovering over a stat? i'd like to save time by not clicking and finding the right Popup I want to check.

    Apart from that, I am satisfied with the program so far and am curious how it will develop over time!

    Thanks in advance,

    Thomas
    This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration. *If you want to be notified if/when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-1361 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.
    Last edited by fozzy71; 11-21-2019 at 10:35 AM. Reason: noticed a missing quote block, think i fixed it?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    i have one more question.

    i set different colors for stats. it goes from red to grey to green. but hm shows stats in white where it shows stats in the same category (29+) in the correct color (green).

    für hm3 colors.png

    thanks for help

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,643

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thomas13 View Post
    i have one more question.

    i set different colors for stats. it goes from red to grey to green. but hm shows stats in white where it shows stats in the same category (29+) in the correct color (green).

    für hm3 colors.png

    thanks for help
    Is this a hand from Stars? Amaya (PokerStars and Full Tilt) only allow 3 colors to be automatically assigned to a HUD stat.* HM3 will only color stats based on the first two color ranges and all other stat values will have the default color. The default color is the one set to Foreground for the stat in the HUD Editor - you can change it there to whatever color you would like.

    What you need to do is set just two color conditions under "Color Ranges" and the third color will be the default color for the stat. This is the one set to Foreground for the stat in the HUD Profile Editor - you can change it there to whatever color you would like. The 3 color limit is per stat and not overall so, for example, you can use red/blue/green for VPIP and yellow/purple/pink for PFR e.t.c.

    For example:
    Set Foreground color to Green
    Set first Color Range to Red for 1-30
    Set second Color Range to Yellow for 31-70

    Any number above 70 for that stat will be colored green.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hello HM3 Support,

    is it possible to show a stat in the HUD which is based on secific stacksize?

    I'd like to see RFI from Button (I know how to set Button) and I'd like to see under 15bb for example.

    Is this possible?

    Thanks for response, Thoma

  7. #7
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,870

    Default

    In stack sizes, choose the PFR unopened for that range. Then choose the Position.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yea i can choose between default settings like 1-3bb or 4-6bb. but i will never have enough sample size to get usefull stats so I'd like to make my own settings like 0-10bb, 11-20bb etc. Is that possible? Thanks

  9. #9
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,870

    Default

    You can use tournament filters in HUD Options to filter the stats.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    HUD shows me 1100 hands for example. how can i set abbrevetions to see 1,1k etc? thanks for reply

Similar Threads

  1. Min sample size
    By 23MaKaVeLi23 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2015, 04:32 AM
  2. Min Sample Filters not Working
    By Zobags in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2012, 06:37 AM
  3. I cant use min sample option
    By KOSlamArtist in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2010, 07:25 PM
  4. How do you use min sample size for HUD stats?
    By Hunter in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 10:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •