Apply FIlter to all Tabs?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    16

    Default Apply FIlter to all Tabs?

    Is there a way to do that?

    In the Cash Results by Stakes you can have a recent and saved filters to make it much faster to apply filters. That isnt available for the graph tab.

    For date option the only way to do any date is to go in manually to the custom filters or manually clearing the filter box. And manually clearing anything in filter box is really annoying. Its fine if I just want to clear everything but it is kind of finicky to clear just a select filter.

    Actually that box is hella annoying. I guess if I memorized every filter available and liked to type in code it would be very useful. I am not doing either of those things.

    Sorry this got a little off track but it is all related I guess.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,551

    Default

    This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration. *

    HMT-4361: Quick Filters: Add 'Apply to all Reports' option (Missing HM2 Feature)
    If you want to be notified if/when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-4361 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Thank you, I went through the threads in here and didnt see a thread for it.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I am just going to put all my issues in this thread.

    Ok so the quick filters and saved filters dont work very well.

    So if you click on a quick filter it applies it and deletes all other filters. Mostly makes sense. But to un-apply that filter you have to delete all applied filters. So lets say if you started with a stake from today and then wanted to see a different stake from today.

    Hypothetically lets say that you wanted to switch stakes and both of those stakes are in your quick filters. If you click on the other stake then it will erase the date. OK, but then when you go in to apply the date of say today it is still clicked. So you have to click the date to unclick it and then re go in there to reapply that date.

    Also I tried to unapply a filter and I ended up deleting it. I mean it gave a warning and I figured that is what would happen but you should be able to toggle the applied saved filters. Basically it would end up being a complete work around from the filter editor which isnt a ton of fun.

    I know this seems minor but it's a pretty big annoyance.
    Last edited by kerberos; 11-05-2019 at 05:41 PM.

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,551

    Default

    Someone else reported some similar issues with the filters recently via a support ticket, perhaps it was you? We wrote up a feature request to try and improve their behavior:

    HMT-4853: Reports- Quick Filters: Add Hotkey Modifiers

    Which in detail would be:

    Left click to add to existing filter using 'and' separator
    ALT+Left Click: Add to existing filter using 'or' separator
    CTRL+Left Click: Overwrite existing filter
    This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration. *If you want to be notified if/when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT- Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I just tried to set a custom date. I cant get it to work at all. I cant even switch AM to PM

  7. #7
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,551

    Default

    Have you updated to 3.1.4.0 already? If not, please update from this link - https://www.holdemmanager.com/downlo...channel=stable

    Is it showing all 0's and 0001 for the year in the filter? Or it's showing real dates but you cant manually edit? It seems to be working fine for my database in the new 3.1.4.0 build I just installed:

    Please try to create a new database: File - New Database* then manually import some hands via File - Import Folder - from C:\HM2Archive and/or C:\HM3Archive.

    *Please do not create your HM3 Database in a sub-folder of any cloud file hosting service (Dropbox, OneDrive,.Google Drive, etc) as it can cause database corruptions because it will constantly be syncing the database to the cloud while you are playing/importing.* You can configure HM3 to archive any auto imported hand history files to a cloud file hosting service folder if you choose to as that will not affect the SQLite database in any way, and you can obviously store any HM3 database backup files you create in a cloud folder instead of the default path HM3 suggests when backing up databases.

    If you continue to have problems:

    Please zip and email the problem hand histories and tournament summaries to us using the 'Contact Support' link here for testing. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page. Please include a link to this forum thread and your forum name if there are multiple customers with similar issues in the thread.

    Make sure you also include screenshots of your Tournaments report, with the Tournament Number stat visible, and a detailed description by tournament number of some of the errors we need to test.

    And attach a copy of your log files with a link to this thread and your forum username. Please attach a set of log files in the support ticket you created.

    If the hands are not importing at all they will be in the original folder, but if HM3 parsed some some of the files then they may have been archived. All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by Site\Year\\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\PokerStars\2016\07\31).

    When sending any files please zip them (right-click - send to - compressed folder) before attaching them to an email. If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like dropbox, then 'copy public link' and paste the download link directly into the support ticket email.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Since the last update HM3 has been laggy and crashy. I usually have to open it twice before it actually opens with out crashing.

    And it looks like today it wont open at all.

    I was going to mention a couple of stats that dont display properly but it would seem now it is all of them.

    PT4 has support for cash out hands so as they say I am out.

    Fool me once shame on you (HM2), fool me twice I am a moron (HM3).

    HM1 was the best tracking software ever made. Simple and effective. I am not sure why everybody thinks complicated means awesome but the whole point of technology is to simplify processes, not complicate them.

    HM3 is incredibly redundant and complicated.

    I will never buy another HM product again. I dont even like using PT4 because you guys are owned by the same company.

  9. #9
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,551

    Default

    HM3 has support for cashout hands also. If the software is not starting you need to send the logs in a support ticket as I instructed at the end of the previous reply. If it is not starting at all then we obviously don't need the screenshots and hands that you can't provide, so just collect and zip/attach the \Desktop\HM3logs folder files to a support ticket.

    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link with a link to this thread and your forum username. Please attach a set of log files and a screenshot and detailed description of the issue in the support ticket you created.

Similar Threads

  1. Auto apply filter changes to all reports but dont change Date Filter
    By gotowned in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2014, 12:08 AM
  2. Filter by date filter don't apply to the replayer
    By DeiLoR in forum Manager General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-23-2011, 09:09 AM
  3. Filters don't apply to all tabs
    By Mase31683 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 07:10 AM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-23-2008, 05:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •