How does HM3 "decide" to start a new session in "LivePlay" tab?
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    16

    Default How does HM3 "decide" to start a new session in "LivePlay" tab?

    Hi guys,

    I am experimenting with the new HM3 now and I always liked to use the live reporting to mark hands for later review and what not.

    When I start a new session everything works fine and Hands get imported etc.
    But then I will take a break and will want to start a new session I would assume
    in the Live Play Tab HM3 would also start a new session for new fresh input.

    But unfortunately it just adds the new hands to the older session that was
    played maybe even over an hour ago.

    Is there a way for me to make sure that HM3 will also ALWAYS
    start a new session in the Live Play tab when I start my new session or could this issue somehow
    be fixed?

    Would be great.

    Thanks

    PS: This happened on PokerStars PLO-Zoom tables.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,099

    Default

    HM3 is hard-coded to a 30 minute session timeout like HM2 was but there is no option yet to configure this value yourself. This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration.

    HMT-4334: Add Session Timeout config variable (Missing HM2 Feature)


    If you want to be notified when it is fixed please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-4334 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    HM3 is hard-coded to a 30 minute session timeout like HM2 was but there is no option yet to configure this value yourself. This feature request has been documented in detail and provided to the developers for future consideration.

    HMT-4334: Add Session Timeout config variable (Missing HM2 Feature)


    If you want to be notified when it is fixed please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-4334 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.
    have you fixed? I really need this feature

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,099

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by totobest View Post
    have you fixed? I really need this feature
    Unfortunately this session timeout setting is still hard coded to 30 minutes. I do not have an estimate for when this new setting will be added to HM3. If you want to be notified if/when it is added please send an email via the 'Contact Support' link and include "Notify Me When HMT-4334 Is Resolved" in the subject line and body of the email.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2019, 09:02 PM
  2. HM3 Complete deletion of Database start FRESH
    By klever187 in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2018, 09:38 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2011, 11:41 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 10:16 AM
  5. Decide where install postgres
    By fiammaz in forum Feature Requests and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 06:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •