HM3 HUD default?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    46

    Default HM3 HUD default?

    I'm not sure if I'm going crazy but I can't seem to find where to change what HUD layout I want to use on the tables. Example: I will edit the MTT HUD via the editor but how do I make that my default when I open tables?

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    If you (1) click the Table 'HUD' panel you can (2) choose the HUD you want to use then (3) open the menu again as shown in the attached image to set it as the default profile for that table type - https://www.dropbox.com/s/adaopavpfr1snvb/tablehud_setdefaultprofile.png?dl=0

    You will need to do the same for each site you play. These HUD settings are saved and can be managed/created in the HUD - HUD Options: 'Profile Select' menu - https://support.holdemmanager.com/support/faqView/Holdem-Manager-3/221/Customizing-Your-HUD-%26-Popups#customize



  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    If you (1) click the Table 'HUD' panel you can (2) choose the HUD you want to use then (3) open the menu again as shown in the attached image to set it as the default profile for that table type - https://www.dropbox.com/s/adaopavpfr1snvb/tablehud_setdefaultprofile.png?dl=0

    You will need to do the same for each site you play. These HUD settings are saved and can be managed/created in the HUD - HUD Options: 'Profile Select' menu - https://support.holdemmanager.com/support/faqView/Holdem-Manager-3/221/Customizing-Your-HUD-%26-Popups#customize


    Where can you access the "Hud panel" as you suggest in instruction #1? Do I need to have a table open?

    Also, only cash game profiles show up when I try to select a profile as you state in instruction #2.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Got it. So table does need to be open then you click the little hud logo. I can see how most settings I want to adjust are based in the hud panel.

    Thank you again!!

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DaBump91 View Post
    ...

    Also, only cash game profiles show up when I try to select a profile as you state in instruction #2.
    In HM3 HUD Profiles are game type dependent unlike in HM2. If you have a tournament HUD profile you want to use on a cash table (that you maybe imported from HM2 to HM3) then you need to open the HUD Editor and duplicate the tournament profile as a cash profile with a new name then assign it when playing.

    Quote Originally Posted by DaBump91 View Post
    Got it. So table does need to be open then you click the little hud logo. I can see how most settings I want to adjust are based in the hud panel.

    Thank you again!!
    The easiest way to do it is playing or observing a table but it can also be done in the HUD Options menu with the Profile Select menu.

Similar Threads

  1. Hide Hero HUD in HM3
    By Zetasizer in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2018, 07:35 PM
  2. Problems statistics hud hm3
    By simone in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2018, 07:32 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 01:39 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 12:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •