literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    103

    Default HM2 not starting, just says "loading configuration module"

    HM2 not starting, just says "loading configuration module"

    Please advise,

    T

    (uac ok, windows 8.1, newest version hm2)

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,725

    Default

    This could be caused by cultural conflicts in the software. You will just need to reset the culture info.

    1) Please open Windows control panel.
    2) Open Region-Language
    3) Change your region to English (United States)
    4) Change your location to United States

    Change all time, numerical and financial settings to default. Do not use any customized ones.

    https://www.isunshare.com/windows-10...indows-10.html

    Afterwards, you can set it back to your standard setting.

    Please close HM2. Follow this FAQ guide to run maintenance on the database through PGAdminIII:

    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...lyze+Database+

    Please duplicate the issue and send us log files with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing:
    - Open Windows Event Viewer's (Control Panel - System & Security - Administrative Tools or Start - Search - 'Event Viewer') - Windows Logs - Applications.
    - Check for any errors and send the information (Save All Events As...).
    - Please send your \HM2Logs folder files as well - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F

    When sending any files please zip them (right-click - send to - compressed folder) before attaching them to an email. If the attachment is larger than 10MB please upload them to a file hosting site like dropbox, then right-click - 'copy dropbox link' and paste the download link directly into the support ticket email. If you have any problems with dropbox try using filedropper.com
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    103

    Default

    I did the steps above, and now it says I have no licenses remaining.

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,725

    Default

    Your HM2 license is valid on two computers that you own. If you receive the message "there are no more activations available", you can reset your code. For the steps to reset your Holdem Manager code please see this FAQ: http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ager#resetCode

    If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem and zip/attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,725

    Default

    You are very welcome. Thank you for letting us know it solved your problems. It helps us when crafting future replies to other customers with similar problems.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hope you don't mind me piggybacking on this post, but I'm experiencing the same issue but my problem is different.
    I was playing around with connecting to a remote database on my network. I can see in the HM2 logs that it can't connect to that database, but it hangs on the loading screen.

    Is there a file I can edit to remove the incorrect database IP address?

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,301

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Benjman View Post
    Hope you don't mind me piggybacking on this post, but I'm experiencing the same issue but my problem is different.
    I was playing around with connecting to a remote database on my network. I can see in the HM2 logs that it can't connect to that database, but it hangs on the loading screen.

    Is there a file I can edit to remove the incorrect database IP address?


    This is the only guide we have for networking databases - https://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/que...dem+Manager%3F

    If that doesn't help please send logs as instructed - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F - and we can see if one of our remote support techs might be able to help further.

Similar Threads

  1. Failed to load type for module HMQL module?????
    By TheMint in forum General Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-24-2015, 07:57 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2015, 09:40 PM
  3. Crash at loading configuration module
    By goofy1121212 in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2014, 09:32 AM
  4. HEM2 Hangs at Loading configuration module
    By nodejo in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2013, 12:55 PM
  5. Computer Freeze when lauching HEM2 at "loading dashboard module"
    By tannercassidy in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-01-2012, 07:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •