literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    19

    Default Duplicate Hands Error in HM2: How do I solve?

    Been working on fixing this for weeks and havent been able to do anything about it. Have tried making a new database, importing hands specifically to part of my desktop and having the archive in a different part, etc. Have asked around, and nobody else in my circles have had this error, so I have no idea.

    Here's what it looks like. For reference, I played only 8 hands, but HM2 is counting the same hands anywhere from 1-6 extra times, which makes my hands played look like this and any hero stats unusable.

    https://gyazo.com/f2956cea3d193c18c21fe5e0831a5db1

    Have tried updating to latest beta, uninstall/reinstall, etc. Ready to just give up and go on HUDless sites at this point

    Any help appreciated!



    Edit, everything works fine with HM3 so will just use that. Can disregard this, or fix it if it ends up being a common issue.
    Last edited by ChristaBorg; 08-09-2019 at 02:29 PM. Reason: Downloaded HM3 beta, issue solved

  2. #2
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,642

    Default

    i) Please try to vacuum/analyze and reindex your database - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...29#maintenance

    ii) If you continue to have problems, try the following:

    Try creating a new DataBase and import a small portion of your \HM2Archive so you can see if the problem exists in the new DB - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...y+played+hands

    If the new database seems to work properly, it sounds like your database might be corrupt. Please continue to use the new database and import the rest of your hands using the steps above. This is why regular backups are a good idea. If your database becomes corrupt you can restore a backup and only have to import the most recent hands (that were played after the backup was created) and edit any tournament results if necessary. I recommend keeping at least the most recent 2 or 3 backups in case the most recent one does not restore properly you can try the previous backup.

    Here is a FAQ explaining how to backup your database and all settings in one easy step - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...onfigs+work%3F

    If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem and zip/attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't solve error 127.0.0.1
    By PlayMaker in forum Manager General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 12:51 PM
  2. Can't solve the PostfreSQL error!!
    By Antonio in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-2010, 04:10 PM
  3. Filter Problem I can't Solve
    By gamingmouse in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 06:41 PM
  4. Advice on buying new HDD, to solve import-freezes
    By Millusso in forum Manager General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-08-2008, 08:52 PM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 11:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •