literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Hud not working for tournaments pokerstars

    Hi,

    My hud is working fine for cashgames on pokerstars no matter how many players.
    But in tourneys I keep getting "waiting for hands..."
    Tournament filters for hud are set to default and hud is using all hands fwiw.
    Running version 2.0.0.8484

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,250

    Default

    Why are you still using 8484? That was released in October 2017 and pretty much every supported site has had at least one major update since then that could be causing your HUD issues. PokerStars has had a lot of updates since then.

    Please update to the latest beta version - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...ger_2_Beta.exe

    - After downloading, you should right-click the file, go to properties and click unblock.*
    * If you do not see an 'unblock' option you can ignore this step.
    - Then, right click the file and run as administrator.

    Make sure the poker client and hand histories are both in English. If it is not, you need to change it in the Lobby Options and restart PokerStars or reinstall the software and choose English.

    You will have to manually archive the non-English hand history files in your auto import folders as they won't get archived if they weren't auto imported. See this FAQ to resolve those issues - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ay+Money+Hands

    Please see this FAQ on how to use table finder http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...+not+appear%3F

    If none of that helps:

    Please create a support ticket via the Contact Support link and if there is a forum thread with additional information please link to this thread. In the ticket send all the following:

    Please follow the instructions in this FAQ and reply back with the answers to the 12 questions in that FAQ. Those answers should help us quickly identify your issue, skipping questions will just mean we have to ask again in the next email and will delay the resolution of the issue.

    Please enable the Settings > Feature Logging > [x] 'HUDStats' and 'FastPoker' option and increase the Max number of log files option to 10 so old logs are saved with date/time stamps. You can also enable this before you launch HM2 from the Start Menu.

    Please reproduce the problem and:
    - Attach a screenshot of the table/desktop
    - Try to include the Active Sessions tab and/or Sessions Report that also includes your windows clock and poker client lobby clock in the screen shot
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*
    - Close HM2 and send your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing.

    * All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM2Archive is in C:\HM2Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Month\DayOfMonth (example: D:\HM2Archive\2009\07\31) or if it was auto-imported with 7283+ it would be in \HM2Archive\SiteName\YYYY\MM\DD. It is configured in the Site Setup - Auto Import Folders menu.

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Why are you still using 8484?
    Because I'm an idiot :-) It's working now. Thank you!

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,250

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Veger View Post
    Because I'm an idiot :-) It's working now. Thank you!
    LOL, I wouldn't say that. We see it fairly often. Sometimes customers have beta update prompts disabled, and sometimes it could be an issue with your HM2 installation where it wont even prompt you for official release updates.

    FYI:

    - You can always download latest official release on our downloads page, linked in upper right corner of every site page.
    - The latest beta and official releases are always posted in our release sub-forum.
    - You will receive a prompt to update once available as long as you have enabled the Settings > General > [x] Prompt for Beta Updates.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-29-2018, 12:12 PM
  2. Pokerstars HUD not working for tournaments
    By rustytooth in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2018, 04:22 PM
  3. Auto "unsort" Tournaments / Tournaments Report
    By fifilein in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2012, 11:08 PM
  4. Live tracking on pokerstars not working for tournaments
    By PKRNemesis in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2012, 06:37 PM
  5. HUD not working with Pokerstars Tournaments
    By leits in forum Manager General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-29-2009, 06:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •