literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default OR instead of AND

    Hi guys,
    Here in 'other advanced filters' I want to combine to filters by "OR" but I can't seem to find that option.

    Przechwytywanie.JPG

    In this example I want to work on my river calls so I want to see all the times I call OR check call river, but I have to filter out these separately because if there is an AND there are no hands because obviously you cant call and check call at the same time. I hope I'm explaining this correctly. Cheers

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,250

    Default

    HM2 is very limited when it comes to the use of 'And' or 'Or' filters. HM3 makes this much easier to do with the HMQL Filter bar where you can manually type and/or use the built in filter then cut/paste and modify the 'And' and 'Or' filters as needed. The only thing I can suggest for using these types of filters in the way you want would be to install the HM3 Beta, import your HM2 database or archived hands to HM3, and use that instead.

    HM3 Pre-Release beta is now available. Click here to register your HM3 beta now - http://www.holdemmanager.com/hm3/beta.php

    - After downloading, you should right-click the file, go to properties and click unblock.*
    * If you do not see an 'unblock' option you can ignore this step.
    - Then, right click the file and click 'Install'.

    Here are some first time install instructions - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...tion-and-Setup

    If you have any problems with HM3:

    Please reproduce the problem and click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu (or from the 'Help' menu at the top), or choose 'Yes' if prompted to submit an error report, and send your logs and config files with a detailed step by step description of the problem that we can use to try and reproduce the problem.

    If you are unable to send the logs via the automated system for any reason you can collect and send the logs manually - https://support.holdemmanager.com/su...les-to-support

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks I will check this out!

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,250

    Default

    If you have questions about how to filter specific situations in HM3 use the Send Feedback system in HM3 (bottom of left sidebar menu, and under Help menu) and we can assist. Some complex filters have to be done a bit creatively via a combination the UI Filter Editor, Cut/Paste, and manually using the HMQL Auto-Fill Filter bar at the top of all the reports where you can type in filters manually.

Similar Threads

  1. Any way to use OR instead of AND for bet size filters?
    By Outlaw in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2014, 05:41 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2014, 10:26 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2013, 06:14 PM
  4. $ (EV adjusted) and rakeback, in Euro instead of USD
    By Shloogy in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-14-2011, 06:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •