New Software for Canadian sites Playnow.com and espace jeux not working with hm2
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default New Software for Canadian sites Playnow.com and espace jeux not working with hm2

    The Canadian poker website playnow.com released new poker software today which no longer seems to be working with hm2. Under site setup, Boss media which the old software ran on now has an exclamation mark beside it with the note "no hands imported with most recent setting."

    i suspect that the new software is no longer running off of Boss media.

    New auto import folder have been detected but don't seem to be working with any of the available site setup options.

    Please let me know if there is any potential solution to this problem or whatever additional information you need from me.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,370

    Default

    Did they change to a new network, or their own network?

    Make sure your site is configured to save hands and that HM2 is setup to auto import those hands.

    *Note that we do not support play money hands so you must test/play real money hands when using HM2.

    Make sure the poker client and hand histories are both in English. If it is not, you need to change it in the Lobby Options or reinstall the software and choose English.

    Make sure that the Site Time Adjustment is properly configured such that the Time Stamp in the Reports for the hand matches your local windows clock time.

    Please see this FAQ on how to use table finder if you are playing regular non-zoom type tables.

    If you continue to have problems:

    Please follow the instructions in this FAQ and reply back with the answers to the 12 questions in that FAQ. Those answers should help us quickly identify your issue, skipping questions will just mean we have to ask again in the next email and will delay the resolution of the issue.

    Please enable the Settings > Feature Logging > [x] 'HUDStats' and 'FastPoker' option and increase the Max number of log files option to 10 so old logs are saved with date/time stamps. You can also enable this before you launch HM2 from the Start Menu.

    Please reproduce the problem and:
    - Attach a screenshot of the table/desktop
    - Try to include the Active Sessions tab and/or Sessions Report that also includes your windows clock and poker client lobby clock in the screen shot
    - Save a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue
    - Close HM2 and attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing.

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

    Please zip and email the requested files via the 'Contact Support' link and if there is a forum thread with additional information please link to this thread and let us know your forum name if there are several people in the thread.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for your response Fozzy. I've gone ahead and submitted a ticket with all the information you requested. Although i think there's a good chance that the new software is just not currently compatible with hm2. I noticed that the new hand history file has a .db extension and it only seems to update when I actually view hand histories in the client. If there is another file somewhere on my computer that is constantly updating as I play hands then I'm not sure where it is.

    From the looks of things they have changed to a new network of their own but I can't say for certain not having enough experience with other networks.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,370

    Default

    It sounds like they moved to a software/network we don't currently support to me as well, but our QA/Testing Manager needs to see all of those files to be sure. Once we get caught up to your ticket and review the logs with him and the developers we will reply to the ticket, and if I am replying and remember I will try and update this thread, and the other similar thread started recently, to let everyone know if we can/will support it.

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,370

    Default

    They no longer write local hand history files for each and every hand as they are played we can not support importing or HUD for their new software/network. They only write hands for hands you open in their replayer.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't import Boss media (Espace Jeux) tournament hands in HM2
    By HulkVsSuperman in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2018, 04:25 PM
  2. When using HeM, Espace Jeux (boss) table don't pop up
    By omnishakira in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-01-2018, 01:25 PM
  3. Hands not working and HUD not importing on PlayNow poker
    By Jaydubs911 in forum General Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-11-2017, 06:32 PM
  4. HUD not working on PlayNow.com
    By n3rve in forum General Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-14-2015, 07:38 AM
  5. HEM/Hud not working at Playnow.com
    By ticky123 in forum Releases
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 10:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •