literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default Active Session Not Working/ Hand not all Importing

    I just played a small PLO Zoom session, maybe around 300-500 hands, I can find 8 of them in my database. Active session hasn't been working for HEM2 same with the HEM3 equivalent... also on HEM3 it's saving hand times wrong. Not asking for HEM3 support just giving as much info as I can. This is annoying too because I just spent 3k on a new pc and can't get HEM2 to run smoothly.

  2. #2
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,200

    Default

    It sounds like the site time adjustment is incorrect on both HM2 and HM3:

    i) For HM2:

    Make sure that the Site Time Adjustment is properly configured such that the Time Stamp in the Reports for the hand matches your local windows clock time - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ime+Adjustment

    IMPORTANT Zoom Installation Instructions:

    Make sure you always start HM2 first before you open the PokerStars Client. If you closed PokerStars for any reason and did not close HM2 please close them both and start HM2 before you start PokerStars again.

    On the first run, you must start the Hold'em Manager 2 HUD BEFORE you launch PokerStars. If PokerStars is open, you must close PokerStars, start the HUD and then open PokerStars before Zoom HUD will function properly. If the Zoom HUD is not displaying after doing the above, please uninstall PokerStars, rename the associated C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Local\PokerStars.xx folders. and re-download and install PokerStars as the PokerStars installation is more than likely corrupted and a PokerStars reinstall should resolve the issue.

    Please check all of the steps on this FAQ - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...rs+Zoom+Tables

    If you continue to have problems please tell us which ps.xx skin you play on, what the client/server version numbers are, and send the requested files/screenshots as instructed at the end of the Zoom setup FAQ in the link above.

    i) for HM3:

    Please edit the Tools - Site Settings - {your site/network name} - Time Zone Adjustment - [x] 'Manual hand time adjustment (in hours)' option so that the time for the hands in the Reports will match your local time if the Auto Detect method did not properly set the offset value.
    If you still don't see a HUD is there a HM3 HUD icon on the table or is there nothing at all at the table?

    If none of that helps:

    a) Please enable the Tools - Settings - Feature Logging - Select [x] HUD - OK.

    b) Please reproduce the problem and:
    - Take a screenshot of the table/desktop
    - Try to include the Live Play tab, your windows clock and poker client lobby clock in the screen shot.

    c) Click the 'Send Feedback' button from the left sidebar menu, or from the 'Help' menu at the top, and send your logs and config files with a detailed description of the problem.

    d) Send the screenshots in the same/new support ticket the Send Feedback system generated for this issue. Here is a direct link to your My Tickets page - https://support.holdemmanager.com/user/mytickets/

    e) Save a copy of the original Hand history for the table/session with the issue and zip/attach those also.*

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM3Archive is in C:\HM3Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Network\Month\DayOfMonth (example: C:\HM3Archive\SiteName\HM3Archive\2016\07\31). It is configured in the Tools - Settings - Import menu.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yeah this is really weird. It's saving my hands with the correct time I'm 99% sure but for whatever reason I can't access them for like 12h almost as if they weren't in my DB and my graph or stats won't update but then when I open HEM2 the next day or after some time I can view the session and all the hands are there. Also still nothing under active sessions tab except for previous sessions.

  4. #4
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by asdfg View Post
    Yeah this is really weird. It's saving my hands with the correct time I'm 99% sure but for whatever reason I can't access them for like 12h almost as if they weren't in my DB and my graph or stats won't update but then when I open HEM2 the next day or after some time I can view the session and all the hands are there. Also still nothing under active sessions tab except for previous sessions.
    If you are still having problems with HM2 you need to send the logs and other files as instructed at the end of the Zooom FAQ I linked to.

    Make sure the Options - Settings - General Settings - Time: Start of Day option is set correct. If you regularly play past midnight that should be set for some time when you are sleeping. I used to set mine for 5 or 6 am when I often played until 2 or 3 in the morning.

    Try creating a new DataBase and import a small portion of your \HM2Archive so you can see if the problem exists in the new DB - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...y+played+hands

    If none of that helps:

    Please follow the instructions in the following FAQ and reply back with the answers to the 12 questions in that FAQ. Those answers should help us quickly identify your issue, skipping questions will just mean we have to ask again in the next email and will delay the resolution of the issue - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...es+not+work%3F

    Please enable the Settings > Feature Logging > [x] 'HUDStats' and 'FastPoker' option and increase the Max number of log files option to 10 so old logs are saved with date/time stamps. You can also enable this before you launch HM2 from the Start Menu - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ging#startmenu

    Please reproduce the problem and:
    - Attach a screenshot of the table/desktop
    - Try to include the Active Sessions tab and/or Sessions Report that also includes your windows clock and poker client lobby clock in the screen shot
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*
    - Close HM2 and attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F

    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM2Archive is in C:\HM2Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Month\DayOfMonth (example: D:\HM2Archive\2009\07\31) or if it was auto-imported with 7283+ it would be in \HM2Archive\SiteName\YYYY\MM\DD. It is configured in the Site Setup - Auto Import Folders menu.

    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

Similar Threads

  1. Active Session and Session Report not working
    By normanl in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2014, 09:00 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2014, 03:49 PM
  3. Active session tab not showing active session
    By Viral25 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2013, 05:25 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2012, 06:15 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-05-2012, 06:34 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •