literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Site Setup

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default Site Setup

    Hi:
    I play in Poker King, I followed the steps of the tutorial but it did not work.
    I Select the site (Winning Poker), then auto detec, nothing, then, then add Auto Import Folder, in folder: C/Poker KIng/Hand History and in Archive folder: C\HM2Archive, and continue with the following steps.
    I do not know what I'm doing wrong. If someone can help me, I'm grateful.
    regards

  2. #2
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,099

    Default

    They had a major update a week or so ago to a new software. You need the new beta - https://forums.holdemmanager.com/sho...d.php?t=539687

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi:
    Thanks for answering. With the new beta in site setting it appears that it's okay.During the installation the antivirus removed something
    Trojan:Win32/Fuerboos.Clcl .Do you have any idea about that?. Thanks again

  4. #4
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,513

    Default

    That is a false positive alert and you should report the false positive, remove it from quarantine and/or add exceptions for it and the installer and install the update/patch again.

    Sometimes security software can prevent Holdem Manager communicating with PostgreSQL and the Poker sites. This can cause many issues including import, hud issues and issues with launching Holdem Manager. Please follow the instructions in this FAQ that creates exceptions for Holdem Manager and PostgreSQL to avoid these issues - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...%28Firewall%29

    Open your Windows Defender (or chosen AntiVirus program) > History tab:

    1) Select the files if they are from holdemmanager with that checkbox on the left side, then in the bottom right of the window click 'Allow Item'.
    2) Start HM2.

    Please let us know if that solved the problems.

    If you continue to have problems:

    Which Operating System, Firewall, and AntiVirus are you using?

    Please zip/attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't Select Site/Player Despite Working Site Setup
    By TiberiusJ in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-01-2016, 11:42 AM
  2. Pokerstars site setup problem for hm2!!
    By gure90306 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2014, 03:39 PM
  3. Unable to set seat in Site Setup [Boss Network]
    By IntenZe in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2013, 12:18 PM
  4. set up a poker site using Site Setup
    By stasbd in forum Русский форум
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-16-2013, 04:39 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2008, 02:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •