literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default McAfee Blocking HM2 after update

    Hello,

    Im having some issues after downoad beta version 2.0.0.8629.

    When HM2 starts after new version update, McAfee instantanly put it in quarentine.

    HM2 Quarentine.png

    What can I do to fix it?

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,725

    Default

    We do not recommend them for this reason. We recommend Kaspersky or Microsoft Security Essentials.

    That is a false positive alert and you should report the false positive, remove it from quarantine and/or add exceptions for it and the installer and install the update/patch again.

    Open your Windows Defender (or chosen AntiVirus program) > History tab:

    1) Select the files if they are from holdemmanager with that checkbox on the left side, then in the bottom right of the window click 'Allow Item'.
    2) If you want to be sure the files are safe before using them you can test them online on a website such as this - https://www.virustotal.com/ - where it shows results for multiple antiviruses at once.
    3) Start HM2.

    Please let us know if that solved the problems.

    If you continue to have problems:

    Which Operating System, Firewall, and AntiVirus are you using?

    Please zip/attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hello,

    I do have also the same issue with Mcafee - In fact only way to manage opening the HM2 .exe (last version I did have: HoldemManager2Setup_8629) is to deactivate the realtime analysisis, avoiding so the exe to get sent to Quarantine. Also, since realtime is permanently on it s not an option to remain with out a solution i guess since previous exe was fine with that Mcafee situation.
    Can you please help solving that one and get back t previous way of working with McAfee? (i am using Mcafee total protection)

    Thank yo umuch for the support.

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,725

    Default

    Did you add everything to the exceptions? We don't recommend using McAfee. We recommend Kaspersky and Microsoft Security Essentials.

    Please see this FAQ to alleviate any security bottlenecks - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...olders+HM2+use

    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...+Problems#7881
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    11

    Default

    BUG-AfterExclu.JPG

    Hello,

    Since I put exe as an exclusion, it can be launch but attached bug message shows up and the launch stop strait.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Very much in the shit I can not anymore run HM2 - Restart PC, re install exe , nothing is working... Grrrrr!!!!!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Loading Hands.JPG

    Just as an extra be informed that following pop up also shows up at the moment error message coms.I did also tried older exe whish is not impacted by realtime scan of Mcafee and here also it does not work anymore.
    Please help...

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Post reneiew prefs.nml.JPG

    An that try to renew the prefs.xml file - Still all NOK.

    Here suppose to be the full data from log zip if I am not mistaken

    https://www.dropbox.com/sh/79hhy4jwe...gOLWwRiUa?dl=0


    Just for info - all started since I apply changes given on first tread given above by support:
    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...olders+HM2+use
    Last edited by CedLec; 05-12-2019 at 05:06 PM.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Also - For info the last bug did start since I did apply tread recommandation :

    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...olders+HM2+use

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Good Morning Images 🙂 दोस्तो अगर आप प्याारे प्यारे Good Morning images सर्च कर रहे है तो आप बिलकुल सही जगह पे आये है
    Download Top 1000+ Good Morning Images

Similar Threads

  1. HEM blocked by mcafee antivirus
    By lesid in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 03:46 PM
  2. when i start importing, mcafee detected a trojan
    By goldy1122 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2010, 02:52 AM
  3. Mcafee blocking HM from starting
    By Gumby in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 06:07 PM
  4. McAfee
    By mattywein in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-22-2009, 06:48 AM
  5. AT&T McAfee security suite
    By Orthoguy in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-28-2009, 01:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •