literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default HUD keeps flashing on pokerstars zoom table

    Hi,

    I have made my own HUD and used notecaddy stats, and the HUD keeps flashing on the table, making it almost unplayable. I use stars helper while playing too.

    Thanks

    George

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Also, my HUD is showing up on the table, but then I cannot see hands in report or active session.

  3. #3
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,263

    Default

    Did you try without stars helper?

    Did you make sure everything poker related is running as admin?

    Reset the HUD.

    1) Export any custom HUD configs.
    2) Open the HM2 > HUD Settings > HUD Designer menu > Click 'Reset' > [x] All Configs > OK
    3) Manually reset your Site Setup > Seating Preferences > for your site/seats and any other HUD Settings you had personalized.

    Try to reproduce the problem using the default HUD/settings. *If it works properly you can try importing your customized HUD again. *If the problem returns after importing the custom HUD then you know that config is corrupted and you will need to delete it and rebuild it from scratch or import an older backup of that HUD config that was created before the corruption. *If you have to rebuild the HUD and don't have a backup/export of your HUD from before the corruption occurred you can try to find a similar HUD to use as a starting template from our HUD Repository -*http://www.holdemmanager.com//hud_repository/

    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...rashing+Issues

    Change the HUD Settings - General Settings - Advanced Settings - Z-ordering.

    If you're seeing this issue in most cases its a graphics card issue

    1 - Make sure windows is fully updated until 'No New Important Updates are Found' (this may require multiple restarts and multiple 'check for updates'), including Internet Explorer (even if you use a different web browser).
    2 - Update your graphics drivers - http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...hicsCardDriver
    3 - Enable desktop composition - http://windows7support247.blogspot.c...mposition.html

    The following solutions have also proved to be helpful in resolving this although these are usually isolated issues
    1 - Set desktop to an aero theme:
    - W7 - http://www.tomshardware.com/faq/id-2...o-windows.html
    - W8 - http://www.howtogeek.com/128630/how-...-in-windows-8/
    2 - Update Logitech Setpoint - http://www.logitech.com/en-us/584/3131

    Sometimes the .net framework installation can become corrupt. This can cause several problems including freezes on startup, registration issues, crashes and more. The following FAQ walks you through safely uninstalling .net framework and reinstalling it again - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...p+Instructions
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  4. #4
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,263

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GeorgeT View Post
    Also, my HUD is showing up on the table, but then I cannot see hands in report or active session.
    Do they manually import? Do they show up later?

    make sure Stars is still set to save hands and the right folder is set up. Some of their updates disable this.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Just worked out that my HUD was corrupt, so will build a new one. The hands import. If I would change the selected player, then back to the player I was playing with, it would show the hands if that makes sense? But wouldn't update when I would hit refresh.

  6. #6
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,263

    Default

    This usually indicates an issue with the time adjustment. Any server located in the EST was adjusted for Daylight Savings Time Sunday.

    The automatic Site Time Adjustment will read from the site's server. If you adjust the lobby clock settings, on some sites, it could cause the Time column for the hands in the Reports to be off.

    To verify, please compare the time in the Active Sessions, or Reports' hands section to your computer clock while playing.

    See this FAQ for the adjustment steps if there is a difference - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ime+Adjustment
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Hud flashing in Zoom tables
    By ivan_d in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-05-2015, 12:45 PM
  2. flashing tables pokerstars
    By Avlon in forum Table Ninja 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2015, 03:04 AM
  3. Table Control > Table Under Mouse; flashing borders
    By LeviJ88 in forum Table Ninja 2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-2013, 12:11 PM
  4. HUD Flashing with Pokerstars Hotkeys on
    By Krishjanis in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2012, 09:04 PM
  5. HUD make pokerstars tables start flashing.
    By adam0421 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 03:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •