literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Bet365.se

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default Bet365.se

    Hi!

    On Bet365.se (only iPoker site that swedish players can play atm) the poker client goes crazy when using HM2. Most buttons on the table becomes unclickable (sit-in/sit-out menu, I'm back btn, Fold, Call, etc). I don't know if it's a HM issue or if the problem is with Bet365, but right now it's impossible to play on the site using HM2

  2. #2
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,442

    Default

    Their new client introduced a bug that only affects hi resolution (i.e. 4K/UHD) monitors.* You can try this for a workaround. For each iPoker skin right click the iPoker shortcut, click Open file location, Right click casino.exe, Click Properties, Click Compatibility, Click Change high DPI settings, Check Override high DPI scaling behavior, Select Scaling performed by: System.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I have tried this (saw the advice in another thread), but the problem is still there. Also, I don't have a hi resolution monitor.

  4. #4
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,057

    Default

    What size and resolution is your monitor? What version software is your poker client according to their about/help menu?

    Try lowering the monitor resolution to 1920x1080 and see if helps.

    Please give HoldemManager and your site(s) Administrator rights - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...7%7D7+%26+8%29

    If you continue to have problems:


    Please enable the Settings > Feature Logging > [x] 'HUDStats' and 'FastPoker' option and increase the Max number of log files option to 10 so old logs are saved with date/time stamps. You can also enable this before you launch HM2 from the Start Menu - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ging#startmenu


    Please reproduce the problem and:
    - Attach a screen shot of the table/desktop
    - Try to include the Active Sessions tab and/or Sessions Report that also includes your windows clock and poker client lobby clock in the screen shot
    - Attach a copy of the original Hand history for the table with the issue*
    - Close HM2 and attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F


    *All original hands that are auto-imported get moved to an archive for performance reasons. Your \HM2Archive is in C:\HM2Archive by default, but you may have put it anywhere. The archive should be organized by \Month\DayOfMonth (example: D:\HM2Archive\2009\07\31) or if it was auto-imported with 7283+ it would be in \HM2Archive\SiteName\YYYY\MM\DD. It is configured in the Site Setup - Auto Import Folders menu.


    With all the above information we should be able to narrow down what is causing the issue. If all the information is not included we will need to email you again to request it.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default

    My main monitor (I have three) is 30" with resolution 2560x1600. I tried changing it to 1920x1080, but it didn't help.

    Poker client software version is 18.9.7.11

    I also made sure that HM, postgres and the site are run as administrator but that didn't help either.

    Is all that logging, screenshots, handhistories and stuff really relevant here? A screenshot will only be an image of the table and there will be no handhistory produced since I can't even click on the "I'm back" button.
    Last edited by Potte; 03-11-2019 at 07:25 AM.

  6. #6
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,057

    Default

    I just found out this morning those logs wont be helpful as we have another customer with similar problems on another ipoker client with a higher version number than you have.

    What is your Windows Display DPI Scaling option set at?

    Does it help if you change your DPI Scaling to 100/Normal?

    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...g+DPI+settings

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Ok. The Display DPI scaling option is already set to 100%.

  8. #8
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,057

    Default

    Our developers are in contact with the Playtech/IPoker software team to try and get this resolved in HM2/3 and PT4 as soon as possible. These changes should be available in the next gold beta release. While we do not have an exact date for the release, you will receive a prompt to update once available as long as you have enabled the Settings > General > [x] Prompt for Beta Updates.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Ok, that sounds great. Thanks!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Is any progress being made in this issue? It's really a pretty big problem since atm the only iPoker site where swedish players can play is Bet365

Similar Threads

  1. TableScanner cannot Join Waitlist on Bet365 (ipoker)
    By Unregistered in forum Table Scanner
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-15-2017, 08:05 PM
  2. Bet365 problem
    By esc7 in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 09:41 PM
  3. bet365 problem
    By ptongalex in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2011, 07:23 PM
  4. problem with new bonus tables at bet365 (ipoker)
    By Sarsante in forum Manager General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 05:26 AM
  5. start HUD with bet365(IPK)
    By buntekuh in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-22-2009, 11:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •