literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    48

    Default Recently HM2 starts freezing with pokerstars

    Hello, recently I've been experiencing some freezes with pokerstars. I play on FRESPT and this started 1 month ago.

    The tables freeze for a while and after a short period they are back. This is caused by HM2 as sometimes I get the message "HM2 is not working...etc etc" asking if I want to wait or close it.

    https://gyazo.com/5c2a109ea2b08bb20e4cd4c9f14e3236

    It has not caused yet any major problem like folding hands because I can't take action but it's annoying. Any help? TY

  2. #2
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,255

    Default

    I'm really sorry and I know there is nothing more frustrating than having issues like this when trying to play. I hope i can help you resolve this quickly.

    What is your hard drive model, RAM and CPU? You can find this in your Control Panel - System - Device Manager. Sometimes lower spec PC's can contribute to lagging but that is not to say we can't still improve it further.

    Are you running Notecaddy also and do you have many definitions or use any of the NC Edge or NC Advantage packages? Those can also have an impact on large database with large definitions. If you do I would suggest reading this thread which will help improve the performance when using NC - http://wiki.assaultware.com/NoteCadd...provement.ashx

    You can also try the steps in the following AJA Performance Guide - http://www.notecaddy.com/NoteCaddy%2...ide%20v1.2.pdf

    How big is your database and how many hero hands are in the database? If you have a large database you can try to edit the hm2 config file to force HM2 to use more or less RAM and see if it helps. Here is a text document with instructions if you want to try that also - http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloa...kingSetCap.txt

    In the meantime while you reply with those details I have a couple of things you can try that will improve the performance of your PC in general and may help if this scanning is the cause of the issues you're seeing.

    Please check these 2 FAQs and try all the steps there to see if they help:
    - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...%28Firewall%29 - Resolves issues where security software continually try to scan files and processes which can slow down your PC
    - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...rts+%26+HUD%29 - General tips and solutions for performance issues

    A few other things you could try to see if it helps when playing:
    - Does it help you disable the Settings > General Settings > Miscellaneous > [ ] 'Automatically Refresh' option and restart HM2?
    - Try leaving HM2 on the 'Home' tab when playing.
    - Try picking a villain in the reports that only has a few hands in your database instead of your hero and restart HM2.
    - Try creating a new smaller database with just hands from the past 1 or 2 months to use when playing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...y+played+hands

    If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem, describe exactly what you were doing, and attach your new \HM2logs folder -
    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Hello!

    About my Asus laptop:
    8 years old and even then It was not top by any means. Intel(R), Pentium(R) CPU B960 2.20 GHz, 4GB RAM, Windows 10 x64. Not super exciting. The only update I made was installing a 250 GB SSD disk a couple of years ago. Anyway it worked fine and fast for my standards with no freezes until 1 month ago.

    Notecaddy, NC Edge or NC Advantage packages:
    I don't use anything besides the standard HM2.

    Database:

    I only have hands I played myself. No datamined hands but still 4985 MB.
    I have hands since 2017 and I can eliminate for sure some that are from the days I was playing cash and keep the ones of the mtt's I'm now playing if you advise for some cuts. I can probably drop some MTT hands that are older or archive then in other folder to avoid HM2 loading them.

    As for the total number of hands where can I find them? When HM2 starts it loads more than 500.000 hands for what I can understand. As for the other recommendations I'll read further and will try if anything helps.

    Best Regards and thanks for the help.
    Last edited by Joao.Cardoso; 03-10-2019 at 01:15 PM.

  4. #4
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,255

    Default

    It shows the # of hands in the player list.

    Did you try the recommendations?

    Did you create a ticket, link to this thread and send in the logs?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. why HM2 can't connect to server recently.
    By wangsh9 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2015, 11:34 PM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 06:22 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-2009, 03:38 AM
  4. Question regarding the recently played hands
    By electrobc in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-29-2009, 03:14 PM
  5. Problem with HEM, recently installed NOD32.
    By Ozarrus in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 06:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •