holdemaanager license bug after update
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default holdemaanager license bug after update

    made the update now every time i opn hm and put the license i got this messagehm.png

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,866

    Default

    Install VC++ 2013 from this link - https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=40784

    Please let us know if that solves the problem for you.

    If you continue to have problems:

    Please see this FAQ for help in resolving licensing issues:
    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...Holdem+Manager

    If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem and zip/attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F

    Once you have collected/sent the logs roll back to 8536 from this link until we have a chance to review your logs - https://www.holdemmanager.com/Downlo...pdate_8536.exe
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I am a user in day 2 or 3 of the trial and when I updated I got the same message. I would still like to use the trial to see if HEM is worth the $! I tried resetting my computer and the same message comes up!

    hem 2 help.JPG
    Last edited by pokealot; 11-11-2018 at 09:51 PM. Reason: added picture

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,866

    Default

    What message did you get?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    What message did you get?
    MISSING CODE.JPG

    I never got a code and this is the first weekend I tried using the software about 500 hands only

  6. #6
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,866

    Default

    I have issued you a 30 day trial extension which you will receive via email. You should receive it via email, or you can always access your licenses by logging into your http://www.holdemmanager.com account. Then, click on "Click here if you have a license" and enter the code in the box.

    Please update to the latest beta version if you still have HM2 installed - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...ger_2_Beta.exe

    If you uninstalled your previous version of HM2 please reinstall it with this full setup file - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...er_2_Setup.exe

    - After downloading, you should right-click the file, go to properties and click unblock.*
    * If you do not see an 'unblock' option you can ignore this step.
    - Then, right click the file and run as administrator.

    If you have any problems activating the new trial please see this FAQ - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...Holdem+Manager

    If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem and zip/attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F

    If you buy HM2 from this point forward you will get a free upgrade to an equivalent HM3 license (currently in private beta testing) when it is eventually released.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    I have issued you a 30 day trial extension which you will receive via email. You should receive it via email, or you can always access your licenses by logging into your http://www.holdemmanager.com account. Then, click on "Click here if you have a license" and enter the code in the box.

    Please update to the latest beta version if you still have HM2 installed - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...ger_2_Beta.exe

    If you uninstalled your previous version of HM2 please reinstall it with this full setup file - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...er_2_Setup.exe

    - After downloading, you should right-click the file, go to properties and click unblock.*
    * If you do not see an 'unblock' option you can ignore this step.
    - Then, right click the file and run as administrator.

    If you have any problems activating the new trial please see this FAQ - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...Holdem+Manager

    If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem and zip/attach your HM2Logs folder with a detailed description of what you were doing and what problems you were experiencing - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F

    If you buy HM2 from this point forward you will get a free upgrade to an equivalent HM3 license (currently in private beta testing) when it is eventually released.
    Received tested and working! thanks for fixing my HEM trial!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi,

    I updated HM2 for the lastest version and now the license code is being asked. When I enter the code I get an error message saying that the server could not be contacted. If I select the dialog to enter my credentials, instead of the license code, I'm getting an error message that it's missing a DLL file. Can you help me with that?

    HM2_A.png
    HM2_B.png
    HM2_C.png
    HM2_D.png

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    same problem...



    Quote Originally Posted by BoemioLoki View Post
    Hi,

    I updated HM2 for the lastest version and now the license code is being asked. When I enter the code I get an error message saying that the server could not be contacted. If I select the dialog to enter my credentials, instead of the license code, I'm getting an error message that it's missing a DLL file. Can you help me with that?

    HM2_A.png
    HM2_B.png
    HM2_C.png
    HM2_D.png

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BoemioLoki View Post
    Hi,

    I updated HM2 for the lastest version and now the license code is being asked. When I enter the code I get an error message saying that the server could not be contacted. If I select the dialog to enter my credentials, instead of the license code, I'm getting an error message that it's missing a DLL file. Can you help me with that?

    HM2_A.png
    HM2_B.png
    HM2_C.png
    HM2_D.png

    Thanks
    It works after updating visual c++
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=40784

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-09-2014, 04:00 AM
  2. license problem after an HM1 update
    By wiary.godny in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 09:27 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 08:54 AM
  4. License problem after update
    By cidrex in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 11:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •