Pop-ups taking 5 seconds to load
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default Pop-ups taking 5 seconds to load

    Hi,

    I created a custom HUD with 10 or so custom pop-ups, several of which are quite large. I'm wondering if having 10 or so tabs and a lot of information inside the popups can cause it to be super slow? Almost unusable as it takes 5 seconds (no exaggeration) to load.

    Would reducing the # of tabs in the popup help speed things up? What else can I do to speed it up?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,867

    Default

    I'm really sorry and I know there is nothing more frustrating than having issues like this when trying to play. I hope i can help you resolve this quickly.

    What is your hard drive model, RAM and CPU? You can find this in your Control Panel - System - Device Manager. Sometimes lower spec PC's can contribute to lagging but that is not to say we can't still improve it further.

    Are you running Notecaddy also and do you have many definitions or use any of the NC Edge or NC Advantage packages? Those can also have an impact on large database with large definitions. If you do I would suggest reading this thread which will help improve the performance when using NC - NoteCaddy speed improvement - Assaultware Wiki

    You can also try the steps in the following AJA Performance Guide - http://www.notecaddy.com/NoteCaddy%2...ide%20v1.2.pdf

    How big is your database and how many hero hands are in the database? If you have a large database you can try to edit the hm2 config file to force HM2 to use more or less RAM and see if it helps. Here is a text document with instructions if you want to try that also - http://www.holdemmanager.com/Downloa...kingSetCap.txt

    In the meantime while you reply with those details I have a couple of things you can try that will improve the performance of your PC in general and may help if this scanning is the cause of the issues you're seeing.

    Please check these 2 FAQs and try all the steps there to see if they help:
    - Hold'Em Manager 2 FAQs - Poker Software :: Software Security Problems (Firewall) - Resolves issues where security software continually try to scan files and processes which can slow down your PC
    - Hold'Em Manager 2 FAQs - Poker Software :: Fix Holdem Manager 2 Lagging (Reports & HUD) - General tips and solutions for performance issues

    A few other things you could try to see if it helps when playing:
    - Does it help you disable the Settings > General Settings > Miscellaneous > [ ] 'Automatically Refresh' option and restart HM2?
    - Try leaving HM2 on the 'Home' tab when playing.
    - Try picking a villain in the reports that only has a few hands in your database instead of your hero and restart HM2.
    - Try creating a new smaller database with just hands from the past 1 or 2 months to use when playing - Hold'Em Manager 2 FAQs - Poker Software :: How to create a new database and import previously played hands

    If you continue to have problems, please reproduce the problem, describe exactly what you were doing, and attach your new \HM2logs folder -
    Hold'Em Manager 2 FAQs - Poker Software :: How Do I Send a Log File to Holdem Manager Support?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Thanks for the reply Chris.

    So my laptop is AMD A10-8700P Radeon R6, 10 Compute Cores 4C+6G 1.80 GHz
    RAM: 12.0 GB (11.4GB usable)
    64-bit OS Windows 10

    I have notecaddy, but I can't use the badges so I don't use it in real time, so perhaps turning it off could help?

    I have a couple DBs. Both have about a million hands. What would you recommend in terms of RAM settings? What would you change it to from the base config file? Something like this?

    <Section Name="General">
    <Key Name="ProcessWorkingSetBase" Value="500000000" />
    <Key Name="ProcessWorkingSetHandAmount" Value="000" />

    I also implemented several of the tips above, hopefully that helps. Gonna play a session soon so will find out.

    Thanks

    Edit - The changes didn't help, still takes like 5 seconds to load and gets all glitchy.
    Last edited by GabeTheKid; 06-19-2018 at 06:40 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Lag every few seconds
    By Sageypoo in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-14-2017, 08:34 PM
  2. HM1 taking a long time load / freezing up
    By praetor in forum Manager General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-02-2013, 10:29 PM
  3. HUD disappears for 20 - 30 seconds
    By Steinpilz0104 in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 12:55 AM
  4. Hands taking forever to load
    By docbom in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 09:47 AM
  5. Session taking a long time to load
    By Sirus in forum Manager General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 12:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •