Popup windows don't show when I hover or click my cursor on HUD
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Silver Spring
    Posts
    10

    Default Popup windows don't show when I hover or click my cursor on HUD

    I was watching an Assassinato video, and when he'd hover or click on a HUD stat (such as on an opening raise stat like CO), a popup from NoteCaddy would come up showing what hands and other info that Villain would open in that position. Similar popups with other related info would come up over any stat.

    However, in my HUD when I hover or click, nothing pops up.

    2 areas do popup:
    When I hover over the very upper left of a HUD at "N", general NoteCaddy stats and notes I've taken pop up.
    When I hover over a separate HUD panel that has a cold coin icon and an Ace of hearts icon, the last VPIP hands and shown down hands of that Villain will pop up.

    What do I need to do to get the other popups?

    Don

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,137

    Default

    What color is showing for the note icon?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Silver Spring
    Posts
    10

    Default

    The yellow, yellow/blue, and the plain white note icons popup when I hover over them.

    Don

  4. #4
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,137

    Default

    IT does not show the notes when you do?

    Try resetting the HUD.

    1) Export any custom HUD configs.
    2) Open the HM2 > HUD Settings > HUD Designer menu > Click 'Reset' > [x] All Configs > OK
    3) Manually reset your Site Setup > Seating Preferences > for your site/seats and any other HUD Settings you had personalized.

    Try to reproduce the problem using the default HUD/settings. *If it works properly you can try importing your customized HUD again. *If the problem returns after importing the custom HUD then you know that config is corrupted and you will need to delete it and rebuild it from scratch or import an older backup of that HUD config that was created before the corruption. *If you have to rebuild the HUD and don't have a backup/export of your HUD from before the corruption occurred you can try to find a similar HUD to use as a starting template from our HUD Repository -*http://www.holdemmanager.com//hud_repository/

    Hold'Em Manager 2 FAQs - Poker Software :: Backup and Reset HUD to Default HUD to troubleshoot HUD or Crashing Issues

    Then, try this:

    Please see this FAQ to fix Windows problems - Hold'Em Manager 2 FAQs - Poker Software :: How to repair Windows files
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

Similar Threads

  1. Cursor moves when trying to click
    By Ballcup in forum TableNinja
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2013, 10:54 PM
  2. Hud popup change from hover to click
    By Dirkvanb in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-29-2012, 04:43 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •