Global alias bug
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    218

    Default Global alias bug

    *** last update: After many tries and hours figuring out:
    1.
    How i created this allias?
    You can find it here:
    http://forums.holdemmanager.com/gene...ml#post2470828

    i deleted Hero manually in HM2 from the list.


    2. Import Hand history:
    PokerStars Hand #141365940588: Tournament #1332538694, $14.25+$0.75 USD Hold'em No Limit - Level III (20/40) - 2015/09/26 18:43:44 CET [2015/09/26 12:43:44 ET]
    Table '1332538694 1' 3-max Seat #2 is the button
    Seat 1: a (502 in chips)
    Seat 2: b (632 in chips)
    Seat 3: c (366 in chips)
    c: posts small blind 20
    a: posts big blind 40
    *** HOLE CARDS ***
    Dealt to c [8h 9s]
    b: raises 592 to 632 and is all-in
    c: folds
    a: calls 462 and is all-in
    Uncalled bet (130) returned to b
    *** FLOP *** [5c 7s 6c]
    *** TURN *** [5c 7s 6c] [9c]
    *** RIVER *** [5c 7s 6c 9c] [3h]
    *** SHOW DOWN ***
    a: shows [Jh Jd] (a pair of Jacks)
    b: shows [Ad 7d] (a pair of Sevens)
    a collected 1024 from pot
    *** SUMMARY ***
    Total pot 1024 | Rake 0
    Board [5c 7s 6c 9c 3h]
    Seat 1: a (big blind) showed [Jh Jd] and won (1024) with a pair of Jacks
    Seat 2: b (button) showed [Ad 7d] and lost with a pair of Sevens
    Seat 3: c (small blind) folded before Flop

    3. check this Database with 2 filters:TEST_YAMI_OS_A7s_SPINY_GLOBAL.filterTEST_YAMI_OS_JJ_BB_SPINY_GLOBAL.filter

    4. as you can see you find this hand twice,
    but one time you will see another hand as Hero, not the one that you searched for.

    in my case:
    once: http://i.imgur.com/wqsTlY3.png
    twice: http://i.imgur.com/VMrsi3G.png



    5. Possible fix - long way:
    leave the search that is not valid change the database to another one, return to the database then:
    http://i.imgur.com/XEbByJt.png







    Hey, i created global alias for all players and discard from them Hero, so i can think of populacy tendency checking:
    Hold'em Hole Cards count



    edit*
    I changed DB, returned to this and:
    http://i.imgur.com/TFGuEVU.png

    now it is ok ? !? ! !?

    [B]Before: Share.Pho.to | This photo set was shared via Share.Pho.to

    Edit** no, it is not ok,
    now here: http://i.imgur.com/Hx70pGx.png


    1.
    How i created this allias?
    You can find it here:
    http://forums.holdemmanager.com/gene...ml#post2470828

    i deleted Hero manually in HM2 from the list.

    2.
    What's the problem?

    When i have 3 way game, and discarder hero, then hero of the note becames one of the opponents(one of two).
    I do not see any duplicated note.

    So when i made search:
    Hero BTN, AI pre-flop->true
    i Find AKs that BTN had -> then i searched again for this hand, but
    in this situation SB had JJ - and raised AI.

    What i did:
    Share.Pho.to | This photo set was shared via Share.Pho.to

    but as you can see for this note HM2 still counts BTN with AKs, and additionaily show AKs on the Hold'em Hole Cards count when i;m 100% sure that SB here had JJ :/

    *** Important
    Here i did for 2 hero's allias - many sites - so one time Hero1 is on the table anoter time Hero2, and remove them both, where there is 1 hero - everything seems to be alright


    ***Important2:
    Changing the database without changing filter and going back fix problem for the specif filter ONLY - shows the right hands i.e JJ



    Edit:
    This happens also with base with 1 player
    i.e http://i.imgur.com/bzmqObA.png
    Does not change dynamicly !



    Can you help me with that matter so
    Hold'em Hole Cards - can work fine ?
    Last edited by kejkun; 11-24-2015 at 05:11 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    218

    Default

    up

  3. #3
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,814

    Default

    Some of the reports/filters will not work properly if you create an alias using that method via pgadmin instead of creating the alias within HM2.

    In HM1 there are a lot of tables that deal with a specific hand played by a specific player. In HM2 we don't have these tables, instead, for player related hand data, we use a flat file approach. Each player has his own folder and each file represents a single day. Each line within the file is a tokenized version of a single hand with incredible amounts of detail. Your overall HM2 spaced used (DB + Files) is about 2/3 of HM1 and we store probably 2-3 times as much info plus it can be accessed many, many times faster and allows us to do some things that wouldn't be possible otherwise.
    This is something unique to HM2 and creating an alias via PGAdmin is not going to affect the data we pull from these files/folders.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    Some of the reports/filters will not work properly if you create an alias using that method via pgadmin instead of creating the alias within HM2.



    This is something unique to HM2 and creating an alias via PGAdmin is not going to affect the data we pull from these files/folders.
    But you saying if i add all players to allias from HM2 not PGAdmin - then reports/filters should always work fine ?


    ***
    ow i see you merged my topic - but stilll looking forward to hear repsond how to add more players so it will not shutdown HM2
    Last edited by kejkun; 12-09-2015 at 03:01 PM.

  5. #5
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,814

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kejkun View Post
    But you saying if i add all players to allias from HM2 not PGAdmin - then reports/filters should always work fine ?
    I can't say this for sure. HM2's alias feature was designed for joining multiple hero screen names together where every player in the alias has all their hole cards known. It was not designed to do what you are doing.

    If you want to create an alias with a lot of villains you can do it via PGAdmin or RangeMeister as explained here - Script to analyze population tendency on HEM - Heads Up SNG and Spin and Gos -- Two Plus Two Poker Forums - or via the new (currently early beta) NoteCaddy Premium Aliases feature that creates an alias based on a color definition - http://forums.holdemmanager.com/note...ows-blows.html - but please be aware that it can be very resource intensive to link all villains to an alias so you should have a powerful computer with lots of ram if attempting this. This technique can also cause erroneous results if some of the villain's you aliased together have played hands against each other. An alias is designed to join 2 or more hero screen names that would not have played against each other so while this is possible to do it is not something we officially support or recommend.

    If you are using NC you can do the aggregate percentages much more quickly than by making an alias - http://wiki.assaultware.com/NoteCadd...n-chooser.ashx

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    I can't say this for sure. HM2's alias feature was designed for joining multiple hero screen names together where every player in the alias has all their hole cards known. It was not designed to do what you are doing.

    If you want to create an alias with a lot of villains you can do it via PGAdmin or RangeMeister as explained here - Script to analyze population tendency on HEM - Heads Up SNG and Spin and Gos -- Two Plus Two Poker Forums - or via the new (currently early beta) NoteCaddy Premium Aliases feature that creates an alias based on a color definition - http://forums.holdemmanager.com/note...ows-blows.html - but please be aware that it can be very resource intensive to link all villains to an alias so you should have a powerful computer with lots of ram if attempting this. This technique can also cause erroneous results if some of the villain's you aliased together have played hands against each other. An alias is designed to join 2 or more hero screen names that would not have played against each other so while this is possible to do it is not something we officially support or recommend.

    If you are using NC you can do the aggregate percentages much more quickly than by making an alias - NoteCaddy column chooser - Assaultware Wiki

    But i use excatly the method from this 2+2 forum
    And i have problem that you respond here: http://forums.holdemmanager.com/gene...ml#post2471483
    excatly from this method :/

    I dont want to get percentage but for example:
    for HM2 filter with which hands did villians play that, and how many hands were for that situation.
    And i can achieve that via PGAdmin in hole-cards view.

    for example: BTN 18-25 BB effective stack size, open shoves which cards, like AA - 10 times, and AK - 9 times



    and can you answer to question about player number in this method ? Why hm2 crashes?
    How to increase the maximum of # of players?
    Last edited by kejkun; 12-09-2015 at 03:16 PM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    218

    Default postgre error with global allias

    Hey, i created global alias this way:
    http://forums.holdemmanager.com/gene...ml#post2470828

    I did it twice:
    once i did use only code from 5b)
    aliases work

    second time i seperate it with this AND p1.player_id < 5000;
    AND p1.player_id >= 5000 AND p1.player_id < 10000;

    up to 25k players.

    twice i occured this error..

    or like here:
    with ~~25k players.

    And i get this error using global alliases:
    http://i.imgur.com/r40IYqF.png

    when i click "ok"
    this window still pop ups.
    When i click "cancel" HM2 closes..

    Before i did not have this error on my current system:
    Win 10 x64
    http://i.imgur.com/PWGuLn5.png
    postgre is running.

    http://i.imgur.com/lGyQfB1.png
    second login automatic

    UAC - turned off

    Windows - up to date.

    windows defender service - turned off

    dont use any antyvirus system.

    i think this could be about number of the players.

    Can i somehow adjust the number of players HM2 can handle ?
    Last edited by kejkun; 12-08-2015 at 05:41 PM.

  8. #8
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    Does it happen with fewer players in the alias? Does it happen with your hero?

    Sometimes, if there are other players that have multiple hole cards showing can be read as the hero. This causes their hands to reset on the table, as if they were you. Note that editing the database could result in a corrupt database so only attempt this if you know what your doing. Please see these steps to reset the hero:

    1) Please open PGAdminIII (Start - Postgres)

    2) Enter your pw (default is postgrespass)

    3) Open databases - expand DB name - expand schemas - expand public - expand Tables

    4) Choose settings, right click - view data, show all rows

    5) Clear the value in the second row (current player)

    6) Restart HM2

    PGAdmin info screen looks like this:

    http://i291.photobucket.com/albums/l...dbrky/null.png
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    218

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    Does it happen with fewer players in the alias? Does it happen with your hero?

    Sometimes, if there are other players that have multiple hole cards showing can be read as the hero. This causes their hands to reset on the table, as if they were you. Note that editing the database could result in a corrupt database so only attempt this if you know what your doing. Please see these steps to reset the hero:

    1) Please open PGAdminIII (Start - Postgres)

    2) Enter your pw (default is postgrespass)

    3) Open databases - expand DB name - expand schemas - expand public - expand Tables

    4) Choose settings, right click - view data, show all rows

    5) Clear the value in the second row (current player)

    6) Restart HM2

    PGAdmin info screen looks like this:

    http://i291.photobucket.com/albums/l...dbrky/null.png

    It is ok with 7000 players.
    With 7500 it is not ok.
    Tested with smaller and larger dataBase.

    It does not happen with my hero.


    "Note that editing the database could result in a corrupt database so only attempt this if you know what your doing."
    It's fine i test it on new database. Thanks for the info though.

    I want that more players work with alliases, what i do is:

    step 1 SQL query:
    Code:
    INSERT INTO players (playername, pokersite_id, cashhands, tourneyhands, optimizationstatus, icon)
    VALUES ('Global alias', -1, 0, 0, 0, 0)
    RETURNING player_id;
    get for example: 20168

    step 2:
    Code:
    INSERT INTO aliases 
    SELECT 20168, p1.player_id
    FROM players p1
    WHERE p1.player_id NOT IN
    (
    	SELECT a1.player_id
    	FROM aliases a1
    	WHERE a1.aliasplayer_id = 20168
    	-- to exclude players yet inserted
    )
    AND p1.player_id NOT IN
    (	
    	SELECT a2.player_id
    	FROM players p2 JOIN aliases a2 ON p2.player_id = a2.aliasplayer_id
    	WHERE p2.pokersite_id = -1 and p2.playername = 'Hero'
    	-- to exclude hero nicknames from the insert	
    )
    AND p1.pokersite_id <> -1
    AND p1.player_id < 8000
    -- to exclude other aliases
    ;
    instead 8000 for
    Code:
     AND p1.player_id < 7000
    it works, but for more it does not :/

    then i do this 2 things:
    http://i.imgur.com/DTFZ2Jf.png
    http://i.imgur.com/XuEuybC.png


    and then when i change do "global alliases" HM2 throws this error and i have to shutdown it.
    For me-> hero it is fine and the HM2 won't shutdown.

    This time additionaily i will remove main hero as you described above:
    http://i.imgur.com/z9A2Usg.png


    now i can open HM2:
    still it changed to me as active player automaticlly - but it's fine it's still works.
    now i select global alliases as player: http://i.imgur.com/vKB8igU.png

    and the error is here: http://i.imgur.com/3TSaBWX.png

    removed global alliases from HM2 manually, did that once more with 7k players, and then HM2 does not throw an error.
    Maybe sometimes you need to hit "refresh" button.
    :/

    and i think i did it twice with 7000 players - then i get other players on the same database :/
    Last edited by kejkun; 12-09-2015 at 07:32 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Global Hotkeys not global
    By NutCrackerAA in forum Table Ninja 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2015, 09:49 AM
  2. Only Global Hotkeys are working
    By gugupoker in forum Table Ninja 2
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-20-2013, 07:34 AM
  3. Global Alias - Fixed
    By johncc in forum General Support
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 04:28 AM
  4. HEMGUI.Global
    By Nekons in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 05:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •