HM2 does not show old hands, altough they exist in database
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default HM2 does not show old hands, altough they exist in database

    Hi,

    HM2 has crashed. After starting HM2 again, I showed me that postgres service is not running. After starting it, HM2 showed "Creating new database" message. After that I launched HM2 and saw all my history is lost. Then I played two tourneys, and I can see data of those two tourneys in HM2(but not anything older). Then I opened pgadminIII, connected to HoldemManager2 database and saw the data is still there, old data plus new data from those two tourneys. But in Holdem Manager 2 I cannot see old data. I can assure that i checked filters in reports as general support walkthrough suggested. But I didn't import HMArchive (just yet), since it is relatively new data (there is hand data from 2012 year in database, but only from middle of 2013 in HMArchive). What could be wrong with my HM2 configuration?

  2. #2
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,865

    Default

    I am sorry to hear you are experiencing trouble.

    What steps did you take to start the database? Is the new database that was created using the same name as your previous one?

    It sounds like there was a corruption of some sort.

    Please try to vacuum/analyze and reindex your database - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...29#maintenance

    If you continue to have problems, try the following:
    Try creating a new DataBase and import a small portion of your \HM2Archive so you can see if the problem exists in the new DB - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...y+played+hands

    If the new database seems to work properly, it sounds like your database might be corrupt. Please continue to use the new one and import the hands from c:\hmarchive, c:\hm2archive, or any other folder in which you may have moved the hands, as the FAQ above shows.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I created another database as you suggested and then imported HM2Archive. Everything worked without a problem. The good news I found a backup of HM2Archive of older hands, and imported them as well. So I believe I have not lost (m)any hands. I will not try to find the exact problem with old database. Thank you for your time.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    31,831

    Default

    You are very welcome. Thank you for letting us know it solved your problems. It helps us when crafting future replies to other customers with similar problems.


    Good luck at the tables. If you have any further questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.

Similar Threads

  1. HEM not starting!! 'DEFAULT DATABASE DOES NOT EXIST' error!!
    By fizzypants in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-07-2012, 11:28 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2011, 10:43 PM
  3. Database Does Not exist
    By MRDORSEY in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-17-2010, 04:08 AM
  4. error FATAL:3D000:database does not exist
    By Kiropp in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2010, 12:32 PM
  5. How to use HM using a database name that doesnt exist
    By negitoro in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2009, 10:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •