auto update
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: auto update

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default auto update

    I use ftp and after the new software i cant import my hands. It says auto update did not find any new files. Please help.

  2. #2
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Please answer the following questions so i can help

    http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=174
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default

    1. I am using 1.06.03
    2 Full titlt poker and no
    3. When i go under c\prgrm files\full tilt poker\ there is no hand historys file.
    4. this says c\users\nate\documents\ftphandhistorys+ subfolders (+archive files)
    4 A c\users\nate\appdata\local\handhistory\. Then when i open this folder it says this folder is empty.
    5. No (or at least i dont think so.
    6what is table manager
    7

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I figured out what the table manger is. It appears and it tells me what table but it says 0/6 players when there is really 5.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Al1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Geneva
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    Can you create a new DB and import your hands and tell me if it works: http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=146

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I did and it didnt help. When i go under database management it says holdem manager needs to know where to find the databse. Please enter in the details below and click on connect. I dont know if this is suppose to po[p up or just directly connect to the create new database page?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I am having the same problem.

    My stats have always worked, haven't changed anything.

    I woke up today and FTP updated their software. Now my stats will not display on any of the tables.

    I tried restarting everything and my computer. It definitely has to do with the full tilt poker update I would assume.

    I also downloaded the Beta version 1.07??

    Didn't change anything. Keep me posted.

    Sonny

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by navtones View Post
    I did and it didnt help. When i go under database management it says holdem manager needs to know where to find the databse. Please enter in the details below and click on connect. I dont know if this is suppose to po[p up or just directly connect to the create new database page?
    I figured it out.

    For some reason the FTP update made it to where it doesn't automatically save hand histories.

    Open up FTP, go to options, hand histories, then check save my hand histories.

    Lol. It's that simple. And I feel like a dumb ass.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Al1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Geneva
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by navtones View Post
    I did and it didnt help. When i go under database management it says holdem manager needs to know where to find the databse. Please enter in the details below and click on connect. I dont know if this is suppose to po[p up or just directly connect to the create new database page?
    Generally all fields are correctly filled. Just click connect.

  10. #10
    Senior Member Al1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Geneva
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by big coconutz View Post
    I figured it out.

    For some reason the FTP update made it to where it doesn't automatically save hand histories.

    Open up FTP, go to options, hand histories, then check save my hand histories.

    Lol. It's that simple. And I feel like a dumb ass.
    Yep, it seems that some player have there HH configuration reseted on FTP after the update. That was not my case.
    Just do like big coconutz has said and all will be ok.

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Update doesnt work?
    By slamdunka in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2008, 01:43 PM
  2. Auto update reports page
    By SusieQQ in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2008, 10:18 PM
  3. Auto update not working
    By bluandbrneyes in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2008, 03:00 PM
  4. Can't select auto import folders after latest update
    By yemen in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 02:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •