Holdem Manager 2 API - Page 19
Page 19 of 31 FirstFirst ... 9171819202129 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 308
  1. #181
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    Please request the stats you want so that we can look into it.
    3b and cold call all positions vs positions for example.

    BB vs EP, MP, CO, BTN, SB (3b/cc)
    SB vs EP, MP, CO, BTN (3b/cc)
    BTN vs EP, MP, CO (3b/cc)
    CO vs EP, MO (3b/cc)
    MP vs EP (3b/cc)

    It was more a general question if it is very hard to allow these queries or if there is any other reason for not having all the stats queriable.

    Best regards,
    Mattias

  2. #182
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    I have escalated your issue to our 2nd level support techs and they will respond to your email as soon as possible.

  3. #183
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    This is not possible in the HM2 API currently. We will keep it in consideration for the future, but we do not have an ETA for when or if it will be.

  4. #184
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Just reiterating the request that all villain stats be made queryable. It may not be a hugely popular request but it would be an absolutely huge addition for the people who want/need to do it.

    In the meantime is there any way villain stats can be extracted from the DB itself in postgresql? I tried once but the structure of the data is somewhat mystifying. I'm currently using a clunky homemade autoit script to gather data on villain stats, to say its inefficient hardly describes how bad the process is. Thanks.

  5. #185
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    This is not possible. What exactly are you trying to do?

  6. #186
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    This is not possible. What exactly are you trying to do?
    Just one example is running simple linear regression on two stats, say figuring how closely River fold to cbet single raised pot correlates with totrivfold. How could I easily get a sample for those stats of the 100 players in my db with the most hands?

  7. #187
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,964

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mjackson View Post
    Just one example is running simple linear regression on two stats, say figuring how closely River fold to cbet single raised pot correlates with totrivfold. How could I easily get a sample for those stats of the 100 players in my db with the most hands?
    This is not possible in HM2 but it should be possible in HM3 I believe.

  8. #188
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Seems LIMIT condition in query works wrong:
    Code:
    SELECT StatPFR FROM stats LIMIT 1000
    (returns hero PFR based on first 1000 hands) works fine
    Code:
    SELECT StatPFR FROM stats LIMIT 1000;0
    (makes the same) works fine
    Code:
    SELECT StatPFR FROM stats LIMIT 1000;1
    (returns hero PFR based on 1-1001 hands) returns "na"

    How can I solve the problem?

  9. #189
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    What are you trying to query exactly? I'm not personally familiar with using the limit, but in doing some research, this seems like it is by SQL design - the first # is the amount of entries and the 2nd is the # with which the list starts.

  10. #190
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    I'm learning more about SQL on codeacademy. I've done some SQL classes, but not as knowledgeable as I want to be. I see about the limit now, but had trouble trying to emulate your code. Can you email us the exact query you are trying to use and let us know what you are trying to create a report of?

    Please create a support ticket via the 'Contact Support' link here - https://support.holdemmanager.com/ - and if there is a forum thread with additional information please link to this thread and let us know your forum name if there are several people in the thread.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2018, 05:29 PM
  2. How Do I Import hands from holdem manager 1 to holdem manager 2?
    By rockstarhobbo in forum General Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-11-2011, 09:20 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 08:06 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 09:58 PM
  5. Latest version of Holdem Manager killed Holdem Manager
    By TLXLM in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-06-2008, 11:09 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •