Session hands v All hands
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default Session hands v All hands

    If i select session hands in the HUD it shows more hands than ALL, which is just very strange

    Look at the 2players at the bottom in the video

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1YK...ature=youtu.be
    Last edited by johncc; 03-28-2014 at 10:03 AM.

  2. #2
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,854

    Default

    Which stat in the HUD is 'Hands'? I don't have time to live play test right now and it is hard to understand what is happening without the hands stat abbreviation showing.

  3. #3
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    The first stat is hands

    change it to session it shows 37 and 49 hands on bottom 2 players

    Switch to all it shows 4 and 22

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,854

    Default

    I will have to try and do some testing on this to be sure but I think when it is set to 'all' it is using your hud/tournament filters but when set to 'session' it ignores them. We are short-handed this weekend and I already have some other testing tasks I am working so I am not sure if I will be able to test this right away but I will keep this tab open and try to test it when I have some time.

  5. #5
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    I will have to try and do some testing on this to be sure but I think when it is set to 'all' it is using your hud/tournament filters but when set to 'session' it ignores them. We are short-handed this weekend and I already have some other testing tasks I am working so I am not sure if I will be able to test this right away but I will keep this tab open and try to test it when I have some time.
    Here's a better video showing abbreviations

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8OtB...ature=youtu.be

    Look at 69rchamp on the right , all hands shows 1,,,,,,,,

    then later say 10 mins

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NutU...ature=youtu.be
    Last edited by johncc; 03-28-2014 at 12:00 PM.

  6. #6
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,854

    Default

    I will do some testing on this today or over the weekend if I can find some micro-stakes tourneys to play in when I have time but it would also help to know how your HUD Filters and Tournament Filters are set if they are not default.

  7. #7
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    had to re install PG so all at default, or i will do a longer video with commentary tomorrow if you like

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,854

    Default

    Reinstalling postgresql would not have any effect on your HUD Settings > HUD Filters and Tournament Filters if they were previously customized.

    No need for a video, I just need to find a micro stakes tourney when I have some time to test it.

  9. #9
    HM2 Shark Tank Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,657

    Default

    Is there anything I can do to help with the test?

    Any tourney size up to 50r

  10. #10
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,854

    Default

    It works as expected for me on cash games. I just registered for a micro stakes on demand MTT but I haven't played any MTT's in months so I probably can't test this properly unless I play a few and finally run in to someone that was in an earlier MTT. I will test it more tonight and over the weekend but it would probably be a good idea for you to try resetting your HUD to default.


    1) Export any custom HUD configs.
    2) Open the HM2 > HUD Settings > HUD Designer menu > Click 'Reset' > [x] All Configs > OK


    Try to reproduce the problem using the default HUD/settings. If it works properly you can try importing your customized HUD again. If the problem returns you know it is something specific to your hud profile/settings.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-31-2013, 12:33 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-17-2012, 12:21 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2012, 09:03 PM
  4. HUD Total hands and not hands by current session
    By GodAres in forum General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-19-2012, 04:15 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 07:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •