new definiton works in seek and doesn't show in the replayer
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    32

    Default new definiton works in seek and doesn't show in the replayer

    I just made a definition which works fine when "seek" it... it works exactly like I want it to. But I'm reviewing hands now and saw a spot where all the needed criteria is there, but nothing shows in vilian's pop-up for the 'success' situation. I'm new to the software and wonder if the possible cause of this is notecaddy makes notes about the new definition only from now on when I'm playing (the hand I reviewed was played before I made the definition)

    p.s. I did the pending task for creating notes after I made it.

  2. #2
    Moderator NotecaddyEdge's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,466

    Default

    Hi R_Manfetas,

    If you have some hands that you think should qualify but aren't, I would suggest to use the NoteCaddy Test Environment to see exactly why they aren't counting as opportunities. Here is a short video showing it in action NoteCaddy test environment

  3. #3
    NoteCaddy sreticentv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    No direction but to trust the final destination
    Posts
    6,481

    Default

    Sometimes those pending tasks don't get to finish for some reason or other. You may want to try clicking file->reset notes and see if that changes the result
    NoteCaddy Manual | Coaching Packs | Blog
    NoteCaddy experts: a.k.aAlso, Catalyst_Kh, Derders, karstenkloss, scoobediah (NoteCaddy Edge)

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Thank you very much! I did it and now I see why it's not working but I still can't do nothing about it because... the definition I made is for reshove vs LP raiser. Vilian met all the criteria needed but in the test environment for my definition it says "player did not get chips all in pre flop" but he did... and I see the problem in the replayer- there's no ante in it when in reality there is ante and in the notecaddy replayer it leaves the size of the ante in vilians stack after he shoves AI and NC determines he's not all in (but he actually is). The ante in the middle is also missing. I'm talking about Pacific HH ... is it a bug I just found or what?

    here's the exact hand I'm talking about:

    ***** 888poker Hand History for Game 548664301 *****
    $800/$1,600 Blinds No Limit Holdem - *** 29 01 2014 20:52:30
    Tournament #54927330 $20 + $2 - Table #15 (Real Money)
    Seat 5 is the button
    Total number of players : 7
    Seat 2: wabester14 ( $59,381 )
    Seat 3: Wire3d3n ( $38,070 )
    Seat 5: DamnMadLam ( $64,289 )
    Seat 6: RicoManfetas ( $44,041 )
    Seat 7: crazydogg777 ( $23,918 )
    Seat 9: DaChill0r ( $63,535 )
    Seat 10: d0nkystyle ( $78,766 )
    wabester14 posts ante [$160]
    Wire3d3n posts ante [$160]
    RicoManfetas posts ante [$160]
    d0nkystyle posts ante [$160]
    DamnMadLam posts ante [$160]
    crazydogg777 posts ante [$160]
    DaChill0r posts ante [$160]
    RicoManfetas posts small blind [$800]
    crazydogg777 posts big blind [$1,600]
    ** Dealing down cards **
    Dealt to RicoManfetas [ Ts, 4h ]
    DaChill0r folds
    d0nkystyle folds
    wabester14 folds
    Wire3d3n folds
    DamnMadLam raises [$3,200]
    RicoManfetas folds
    crazydogg777 raises [$22,158]
    DamnMadLam folds
    ** Summary **
    crazydogg777 did not show his hand
    crazydogg777 collected [ $8,320 ]
    Last edited by R_Manfetas; 02-07-2014 at 07:06 PM.

  5. #5
    NoteCaddy sreticentv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    No direction but to trust the final destination
    Posts
    6,481

    Default

    Thank you for posting the hand. It could be a bug. I will look into it ASAP and update this thread. My apologies for the inconvenience
    NoteCaddy Manual | Coaching Packs | Blog
    NoteCaddy experts: a.k.aAlso, Catalyst_Kh, Derders, karstenkloss, scoobediah (NoteCaddy Edge)

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    32

    Default

    ok, thank you!

    just found the same thing in Winamax. Here's the hand

    Winamax Poker - Tournament "TEA TIME" buyIn: €18 + €2 level: 16 - HandId: #305886192136618002-83-1391539825 - Holdem no limit (620/2500/5000) - 2014/02/04 18:50:25 UTC
    Table: 'TEA TIME(71219679)#017' 9-max (real money) Seat #1 is the button
    Seat 1: aieaieaie52 (127922)
    Seat 2: RicoManfetas (85167)
    Seat 3: Uolit4Nuf (59810)
    Seat 4: shcirrr (155962)
    Seat 5: berti3434 (67764)
    Seat 6: 7_1r0ukinFou (96734)
    Seat 7: Noar7 (82177)
    Seat 9: Dado444 (206352)
    *** ANTE/BLINDS ***
    RicoManfetas posts ante 620
    Uolit4Nuf posts ante 620
    aieaieaie52 posts ante 620
    shcirrr posts ante 620
    berti3434 posts ante 620
    7_1r0ukinFou posts ante 620
    Noar7 posts ante 620
    Dado444 posts ante 620
    RicoManfetas posts small blind 2500
    Uolit4Nuf posts big blind 5000
    Dealt to RicoManfetas [2s Ac]
    *** PRE-FLOP ***
    shcirrr folds
    berti3434 folds
    7_1r0ukinFou folds
    Noar7 folds
    Dado444 folds
    aieaieaie52 raises 6245 to 11245
    RicoManfetas folds
    Uolit4Nuf raises 47945 to 59190 and is all-in
    aieaieaie52 folds
    Uolit4Nuf collected 77895 from pot
    *** SUMMARY ***
    Total pot 77895 | No rake
    Seat 3: Uolit4Nuf (big blind) won 77895

    P.S. I found a way to avoid this bug temporary... I removed "player had to be all in" the effective stacks are set to 11-23 and I set the vilian's raise (which must be all in) to be minimum 11bb and maximun 23bb (which practically means he's all in) and now in the test environment it says 'Success' for the definition... I think it must work just the way I want it to even though I removed 'player had to be all in' . Even... it could be better this way, cause every now and then there's a guy who puts about 80% of his stack to 3bet and then always calls the rest of it. In this scenario the definition wouldn't recognize what really happened if 'had to be all in' was checked
    Last edited by R_Manfetas; 02-08-2014 at 06:16 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. HM2 hud works fine but application won't show.
    By Switchie83 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2013, 01:31 AM
  2. Seek > Show HUD - Player Types question
    By Olaf in forum NoteCaddy
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-20-2012, 08:03 AM
  3. my hud dosnt show up import works table manager works
    By cmonk33 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-17-2011, 04:17 AM
  4. HUD works fine except doesn't show My stats.
    By All-inMcLovin in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 01:15 AM
  5. Replayer works once only
    By AAlvAAro in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2011, 08:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •