HM2 buggy with PKR
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default HM2 buggy with PKR

    Hi there,

    I bought HM2 about a week ago, and have been spending a little time getting the feel for the software making sure it works OK. I opted for it over PT4 as it apparently supports PKR, which I play casually on as an alternative to Stars/Full Tilt. PKR is the only site I've tested it on so far, using the 'Lite' version of their poker client and it seems to work fine for 1 table, but when I've added a 2nd, on each occasion it hasn't been long before the PKR buttons have frozen and I can't get a response until I shutdown my HUD.

    I'm aware that multitabling tournaments is not supported, but I had thought cash tables were? Any ideas on how to fix this problem? Has anyone else encountered it?

    Thanks,

    Alex

  2. #2
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Which Operating System, Firewall, and Anti-Virus are you using?

    For W7 and Vista you must set \holdem manager\holdemmanager.exe, hudfuncsapp.exe are started as administrator. Run the windows explorer and navigate to your Holdemmanager2 installation directory. Right click the executables and select properties... then select "Run as admin" from the compatibility tab.

    Add exceptions to the windows firewall for those files even if the firewall is turned off. If you have a 3rd party firewall, do the equivalent or uninstall it temporarily.

    Run a manual Windows Update and install all updates, including all .net framework updates.

    Turn off User Account Control: Turn User Account Control on or off - Microsoft Windows Help
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks - I checked and had holdemmanager.exe running as administrator, but not hudfuncsapp.exe. Seems to be working fine now I've changed that.

  4. #4
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,301

    Default

    You are very welcome. Thank you for letting us know it solved your problems. It helps us when crafting future replies to other customers with similar problems.

    Good luck at the tables. If you have any questions or problems do not hesitate to ask us.

Similar Threads

  1. pop up in HUD buggy
    By richardbrown360 in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2013, 06:34 PM
  2. god hm2 is so painfully buggy
    By jagga7 in forum HM2 Releases
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 09:33 AM
  3. HUD Buggy
    By johncc in forum General Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 08:45 PM
  4. HUD Buggy
    By wltr in forum Manager General
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 04-05-2011, 02:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •