literate-perfunctory
Poker Software
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 40 of 40

Thread: HM2 Ramcap

  1. #31
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    27,984

    Default

    Thanks for the feedback and good luck this Sunday. I certainly do enjoy my work and since I suck at teh pokerz I like to live vicariously through our customers.

    Have you tried the NC 2.5 beta build yet? If having NC disabled solves your problems then I think the next step will be to see if NC 2.5 beta helps your performance problems enough that you can use the NC App that you paid for.

    If the problems happen with NC disabled on Sunday make sure you save your logs and copy them to your desktop using our new start menu utility. Then the following week we will probably want you to enable NC and get logs with NC (2.4 or 2.5, whichever you decide to try/use next) enabled again. You might have some already from last Sunday since HM2 saves the last 10 logs by default right now as the max log file Feature Logging setting is broken so please copy your log files to your desktop and send them to us with a link to this thread and your forum as shown in here - http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F

  2. #32
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Hi,

    I am having some performance issues with HM2 while playing(its slow to bring up peoples reports or hands, but the HUD is OK). I run NC Predator and NC Edge and have a lot of stats in my HUD. I just adjusted all of the HM2/Posgres settings as advised and wanted to increase the ramcap as well.

    I have an i7 laptop with 16GB Ram and an SSD. My database is about 1million hands(all of which are mine). I read through the thread but was unable to figure out what to change my values to, can you give some advice?

    Thanks,
    Jason

  3. #33
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    27,984

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jschlach View Post
    Hi,

    I am having some performance issues with HM2 while playing(its slow to bring up peoples reports or hands, but the HUD is OK). I run NC Predator and NC Edge and have a lot of stats in my HUD. I just adjusted all of the HM2/Posgres settings as advised and wanted to increase the ramcap as well.

    I have an i7 laptop with 16GB Ram and an SSD. My database is about 1million hands(all of which are mine). I read through the thread but was unable to figure out what to change my values to, can you give some advice?

    Thanks,
    Jason
    I don't have much experience playing with that size database so you will have to try various numbers and see which works best for you. You could probably start by using the numbers in this performance guide that Alan Jackson made for his AJA NC package.

  4. #34
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I am going to sound like an idiot for posting this, but I cannot figure out where to paste this Code to increase my ram cap. I go to the Config folder I dont see any " general" .I dont see anywhere to Edit or Paste anything.

    I am on rage tilt because I cannot find where to put this after searching the forums.

  5. #35
    Graphics Guru fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    27,984

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stackedu View Post
    I am going to sound like an idiot for posting this, but I cannot figure out where to paste this Code to increase my ram cap. I go to the Config folder I dont see any " general" .I dont see anywhere to Edit or Paste anything.

    I am on rage tilt because I cannot find where to put this after searching the forums.
    You have to add the code to the .config file in the main \HoldemManager folder, not the \Config sub-folder.*

    C:\Users\UserName\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager\Ho ldemManager.config

    If you can't see it, turn off the windows option that is hiding that directory. FAQ - Hold'em Manager (HM1) Poker Tracking Software :: How to See Hidden Files in Windows

    Windows hides 'known file extensions' by default. Tech :: Scott Granneman

    *I see the original post by me in this thread could probably be a bit more clear so I will try to update it now to be more precise.

  6. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Is this still relevant as I cant seem to put my finger on any of this ?

  7. #37
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ShaneMcG View Post
    Is this still relevant as I cant seem to put my finger on any of this ?
    Are you in the right folder? What can't you find?
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  8. #38
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Chris,

    Ty for reply, Im using i7-7700 16GB

    What do u recommend is the best setting for performance regarding this RAMCAP

  9. #39
    HM2! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19,166

    Default

    There are a lot of variables. Try using them and see which work best for you.

    Try maxing it at first.

    Here are some other guides:

    http://www.notecaddy.com/NoteCaddy%2...ide%20v1.2.pdf
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  10. #40
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    7

    Default

    TY Chris

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •