Time zone
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Time zone

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    130

    Default Time zone

    Good day.

    After my play in PokerStars in Cash Games -> Sessions I see wrong time. This time is not in my time zone. How can I configurate HM to show me in my time zone?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Al1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Geneva
    Posts
    2,873

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by linkus View Post
    Good day.

    After my play in PokerStars in Cash Games -> Sessions I see wrong time. This time is not in my time zone. How can I configurate HM to show me in my time zone?
    Hi,

    The time displayed is the one used in the HHs. You currently can't change this one.

    You can add this suggestion here:
    http://holdemmanager.uservoice.com/

  3. #3
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    You can use this to offset the timezone when your using the today filters although if you play on more than 1 site this wouldnt be so useful: http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm....aspx?faqid=65

    So if your local time is 10am and for example full tilt servers time says 1pm then if you want any hands played after midnight your time to be counted as a new day then you need to offset the 3 hours difference and set your day start time to 9pm
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    as i understand nothing have happend with this? u still cant change all hands into ur local time but have to do with different sites using different local time making it impossible to look at ur - let say - last 4 hours of actual playing?

    its very annoying

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kiddo View Post
    as i understand nothing have happend with this? u still cant change all hands into ur local time but have to do with different sites using different local time making it impossible to look at ur - let say - last 4 hours of actual playing?

    its very annoying
    +1 bump

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    961

    Default

    +1

    My wish is for all dates/times in HHs to be replaced with user's computer's system time.

  7. #7
    Member Feroc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Guess the best thing is to vote here:
    http://holdemmanager.uservoice.com/p...3897-time-zone

    So annoying...

  8. #8
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    29,950

    Default

    This is coming very soon, in the 1.10 beta versions.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    62

    Default

    hi there
    i just now switched from stars to full tilt.
    my time zone is GMT and in stars i can change the time zone, so the HH and the session tabs etc are always correctly using my local time.

    i take it that in full tilt that's impossible as of now, because i can't a) change the time in the full tilt client and b) there is no option to adjust the time zone in HEM either?

  10. #10
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Options--> Adjust Site Import Times...

    Honestly,.. I'm not sure if this fully works now.. but it definitely will soon.. (and requires a reimport of all your hands)
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

Similar Threads

  1. Possible to use HM at the same time 2 PCs.
    By Blaze2007 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2008, 02:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •