hm2 using all available Ram Memory until it totally freezes the computer
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default hm2 using all available Ram Memory until it totally freezes the computer

    Hi,

    I'm having severe problems with HM2, they started happening one week ago (nothing significant happened on my system) and right now i can't use hm because it totally freezes my computer(i5 2,67Gkz, 4GB Ram, 64bit os) using all available Ram until it freezes all programs running... task manager shows that is is using 1gb, 1,5gb, 2gb... increasing until total freeze with 2,7Gb, 3Gb etc... !!!!)

    I tried reinstaling hm2 and deleting my database and reimporting hands, i started playing and about one hour later same problem and right now i can't use hm2 at all, this keeps happening when i start hm2.

    It is really a severe problem, i'm not sure what to do and if this happened on the last release or later.

    I really need urgent assistance on this because i can't use hm2 at all.

  2. #2
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Read post #2, and #4 from this thread: http://forums.holdemmanager.com/bug-...mory-leak.html


    If the issue occurs again, please sent your full log.txt file, located in the following folder to hm2support@holdemmanager.com:

    Windows 7: C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\HoldemManager\

    when HoldemManager.exe has eaten up most of your RAM.


    Also read post #2 from this thread: http://forums.holdemmanager.com/gene...hands-cap.html and try editing your .config file so HM2 will use less RAM.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  3. #3
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,019

    Default

    We also need your windows event viewer info:

    Please duplicate the issue.

    Open Control Panel - System - Administrative Tools - Windows Event Viewer's - Windows Logs - Applications.

    Check for any errors and send the information by saving the error. They should be right at the top. We need errors, not information.

    Please send a log file as well.

    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by udbrky View Post
    We also need your windows event viewer info:

    Please duplicate the issue.

    Open Control Panel - System - Administrative Tools - Windows Event Viewer's - Windows Logs - Applications.

    Check for any errors and send the information by saving the error. They should be right at the top. We need errors, not information.

    Please send a log file as well.

    http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...ger+Support%3F

    Hello guys, desperate mode on! Really need help on this!!!

    So i decided to make a complete clean install, reinstaled windows 7 ultimate, and performed an instalation with only the absolutely necessary, no firewall only avast antivirus (witch i added exclusions to hm2 and postgress).

    Reimported the hands and for about 2 weeks everything worked fine and this problem didn't occur.
    A few days ago(with zero changes on my system) it started happening again, memory usage rising till all the available memory (4gb available, hm2process using 2GB and rising) and i can't play at all or using holdem manager, it happends right at the start when loading hands so i couldn't even update to the latest hm2 update. And i only have the solution to kill the process in the task manager or let the system completely crash.

    I'm sending to hm2support@holdemmanager.com the log files and also some few errors i find on windows event viewer logs.


    Also reporting that on my laptop i have exactly the same system, same antivirus, same import folders etc and everything works normally and this does not happend!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hello guys, desperate mode on! Really need help on this!!!

    So i decided to make a complete clean install, reinstaled windows 7 ultimate, and performed an instalation with only the absolutely necessary, no firewall only avast antivirus (witch i added exclusions to hm2 and postgress).

    Reimported the hands and for about 2 weeks everything worked fine and this problem didn't occur.
    A few days ago(with zero changes on my system) it started happening again, memory usage rising till all the available memory (4gb available, hm2process using 2GB and rising) and i can't play at all or using holdem manager, it happends right at the start when loading hands so i couldn't even update to the latest hm2 update. And i only have the solution to kill the process in the task manager or let the system completely crash.

    I'm sending to hm2support@holdemmanager.com the log files and also some few errors i find on windows event viewer logs.


    Also reporting that on my laptop i have exactly the same system, same antivirus, same import folders etc and everything works normally and this does not happend!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Sorry guys but the replies are getting too slow. This is so urgent to mee, it's mydaily job and it's stoped because of this 2/3 days ago.

    I got this reply by email: "Hi, my name is Chris.

    These logs look like they are right after opening. The event viewer just shows excess logging that is fixed in later versions of postgres." and will all the steps you advice on similar situations, witch i've followed them ALL.

    Vacuum, analyze, Etc, turn off uac, add exceptions to all the important files at the antivirus and firewall... I've done it ALL!!!

    And the logs look like they are right after opening because that's the moment when hm2 freezes eating all the memory. Right when it starts the preloading hands. Only solution i have is to kill the process.


    How can we fix this? I have no idea what else to do! Really need this fixed.

  7. #7
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,926

    Default

    Replied to your email. This is the type of problem that is best handled via email so please continue any further discussions via email so we don't duplicate our efforts by one of our techs replying to your emails while another is replying to your forum post/thread.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,464

    Default

    I have such a long-standing problem, even for small hands base.
    Give users the ability to limit the amount of memory occupied by HM2

    (4GB RAM,
    Win'7 32-bit and 64-bit,
    max swap-file =500 MB)

  9. #9
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 1971
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    28,926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by homof View Post
    I have such a long-standing problem, even for small hands base.
    Give users the ability to limit the amount of memory occupied by HM2

    (4GB RAM,
    Win'7 32-bit and 64-bit,
    max swap-file =500 MB)
    It is possible but there is a lower limit to how low you can set it. We don't post the instructions publicly generally so I will PM you the instructions.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    1

    Default Hi there

    Quote Originally Posted by fozzy71 View Post
    It is possible but there is a lower limit to how low you can set it. We don't post the instructions publicly generally so I will PM you the instructions.
    Whom exactly should I contact? or can I contact anyone about this, anyone on the HM staff?
    Huge issue for me as well, laptop shuts down 5 times a day at least

Similar Threads

  1. Low computer memory error, how to fix?
    By mohitmadaan in forum General Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-29-2012, 01:00 PM
  2. HEM/HUD freezes computer, please help!!
    By asandmanvertigo in forum Manager General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-19-2011, 05:57 PM
  3. HEM freezes computer
    By dwallen in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 06:09 PM
  4. HUD freezes computer
    By Rai161 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 02:31 PM
  5. FT Totally Freezes
    By jimbob615 in forum Table Scanner
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-01-2009, 07:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •