Can I swap my 2 licenses in and out b/t 3 computers?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    244

    Default Can I swap my 2 licenses in and out b/t 3 computers?

    Just like the title asks...I know I only get 2 licenses, but does that mean I just can't run more than 2 instances of HEM at once?

    Is there anything wrong with installing HEM on my 2 home computers, and then once / month when I'm traveling moving one of the licenses from 1 of my home computers to my traveling laptop?

    Will I be able to simply move the license BACK when I get back home without having lost any of the HHs that were in the DB i de-activate?

  2. #2
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,746

    Default

    You will need to reset your key every time you switch:

    Create an account on our homepage Hold'Em Manager Poker Tracking and Analysis Software (if you not already have one there). Login and enter your key. You will now see functions (Reset all profiles) to reset your license key.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by netsrak View Post
    You will need to reset your key every time you switch:

    Create an account on our homepage Hold'Em Manager Poker Tracking and Analysis Software (if you not already have one there). Login and enter your key. You will now see functions (Reset all profiles) to reset your license key.
    Thanks for the instruction, although I'm still not 100% clear on just how it works / how re-setting my license key ("LK") operates.

    When I re-set my LK, will I 'lose' all of my HHs, or will HEM simply not be able to be operated? In other words, once I "reset", what happens to the computers on which I have HEM installed? Will it simply prompt me for a new LK the next time I try to run HEM? And when I enter the new key, will my DBs be there and functional, or will all of the HHs I had have to be re-uploaded? Hope that Q made sense.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    381

    Default

    Resetting your activations doesn't affect your database and HHs. You just can't run HEM until you active it again, but it doesn't self-destruct or anything.

  5. #5
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    22,114

    Default

    correct
    you don't loose anything, all data remains in place,
    HM simply don't start on this PC without activation

Similar Threads

  1. How many licenses do i get?
    By bubblebobble in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2010, 05:44 AM
  2. Combining two licenses
    By 5illivala5 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2009, 12:28 PM
  3. help getting one of my licenses back
    By mackattack805 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 05:58 AM
  4. Three computers, two licenses
    By jelozano in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2009, 10:01 AM
  5. Licenses and New PC
    By markbris in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2009, 09:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •