my HEM problems, with pics
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member ThisKid$Tough's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default my HEM problems, with pics

    Im running HEM 1.06.03h and postgres8.2 on windows xp. I play on fulltilt and pokerstars.

    When i start the auto import i see this come up over and over:




    As import is running Im getting a lot of import errors:



    I encounter another problem pretty frequently but I cant recreate it now and Im a bit tired. Ill post it later once it happens.

  2. #2
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Hi please update to http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa....06.04beta.exe and let me know if the problem persists
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  3. #3
    Junior Member ThisKid$Tough's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    still getting import errors and the timeout thing. these are fulltilt hands btw.


  4. #4
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Please create a new database http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=146 and uif you still get import errors email the HH to me morny@holdemmanager.net
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  5. #5
    Junior Member ThisKid$Tough's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    okay, i created a new database and there arent any import errors. does that mean that the old db is corrupted? could you point me to a quick link that would show me how to get hands from the old corrupted db into the new one? thanks.

  6. #6
    Junior Member ThisKid$Tough's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Now when running the new database, HEM doesnt seem to display the hands. I played 5 or 6 hands that got imported initially, then sat out and stopped the import. When i sat back in and resumed the import, pushing refresh doesnt display the new hands.


  7. #7
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    Did you also update to the newest beta, if not please try that.

    Also post your holdemmanager.config file from C:\Program Files\RVG Software\Holdem Manager\Config folder so if i can see if theres anything out of place that might be causing the problem of the corrupt database

    You need to export the hands from the original database and import them into a new one http://www.holdemmanager.net/faq/afm...aspx?faqid=173
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  8. #8
    Junior Member ThisKid$Tough's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I updated to HM 1.06.04 beta 20. I fixed the problem where i was seeing only a fraction of hands tho. Looks like i had a shorthanded filter applied.

    heres the config file:

    Last edited by ThisKid$Tough; 11-06-2008 at 06:41 PM.

  9. #9
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,889

    Default

    I need that actual holdemmanager.config as i need to see whats inside it not a picture of it, you can use the manage attachemnts button which appears if you scroll down when your replying to a message or you can email it to me morny@holdemmanager.net and a link to this thread
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  10. #10
    Junior Member ThisKid$Tough's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    18

    Default

    My new database was working fine until I attempted to import the hands from the old database. Upon export the hands made about 125 different files. When I attempt to import the files from the folder "handhistoryexport_holdemmanager1" the hands import without errors for a while, but the import freezes before it's complete. To correct this ive been clicking "import from folder" again, and hem finds fewer files (i presume because some of the original 125 files have been processed). After going through this procedure several times and getting to about the 100th file, hem only gets import errors. Now when I run the auto import for newly played hands, hem only gets import errors for those hands as well. Apparently ive corrupted the database in the process of importing the exported hands from the old database. Here's the config file.

Similar Threads

  1. Performance issue - pics included...
    By fret in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-27-2008, 01:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •