Table ninja freeze out - Page 3
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32
  1. #21
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    21,595

    Default

    TN2 requires Aero enabled - and will not work if is is not ON.
    You also need to have desktop composition enabled but that should happen by default.
    If your unable to use TN2 with Aero enabled please go to TableNinja 2>Setup and click the "Send logs to TableNinja" button. Then send a copy of that file to check it over for errors.

  2. #22
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    21,595

    Default

    ========= TableNinjaFT 1.1.141.0 Release Notes =========

    Fixes:
    * updated to work with the latest version of Full Tilt
    * updated to work correctly with latest version of Full Tilt even when ',' is the decimal separator on your PC

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Personally think it's a bad idea that TNFTP only "works" with Aero on. Aero is an annoying feature, and it's a memory hog. For poker players who are running multiple memory intensive programs (Stars, FTP, Party, HM1 or 2) all at the same time, it just seems wasteful to force us to use more memory unnecessarily. But hey, get the bugs fixed, and this will be unimportant IMO. but since you haven't been able to, even since before Black Friday, I imagine everything written is falling on deaf....errrr....blind eyes?

  4. #24
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    21,595

    Default

    1) Change FTP table layout to RaceTrack.
    2) Aero features are "must be" for TN. But not all:
    Go to the start menu search and type "performance information and tools", without the quotes, and hit enter. In the new window that pops up click the adjust visual effects link.
    Choose custom and you can disable everything except the following:

    enable desktop composition
    enable transparent glass
    show thumbnails instead of icons
    smooth edges of screen fonts
    use visual styles on windows and buttons

    Also make sure UAC is disabled according to the following instructions:
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...AC+(Windows+7)
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...ff+UAC+(Vista)

  5. #25
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    21,595

    Default

    1) Change FTP table layout to RaceTrack.
    2) Aero features are "must be" for TN. But not all:
    Go to the start menu search and type "performance information and tools", without the quotes, and hit enter. In the new window that pops up click the adjust visual effects link.
    Choose custom and make sure everything is disabled except the following:

    enable desktop composition
    enable transparent glass
    show thumbnails instead of icons
    smooth edges of screen fonts
    use visual styles on windows and buttons

    Also make sure UAC is disabled according to the following instructions:
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...AC+(Windows+7)
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...ff+UAC+(Vista)

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    41

    Default

    In order to keep TNFTP from potting every street, I have had to edit the FTP custom bets. Is this a known bug?

  7. #27
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    21,595

    Default

    FTP custom bets should be defaults for TN betting work normal.
    Also try to increase table size. And use Racetrack layout.

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarek View Post
    1) Change FTP table layout to RaceTrack.
    2) Aero features are "must be" for TN. But not all:
    Go to the start menu search and type "performance information and tools", without the quotes, and hit enter. In the new window that pops up click the adjust visual effects link.
    Choose custom and make sure everything is disabled except the following:

    enable desktop composition
    enable transparent glass
    show thumbnails instead of icons
    smooth edges of screen fonts
    use visual styles on windows and buttons

    Also make sure UAC is disabled according to the following instructions:
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...AC+(Windows+7)
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...ff+UAC+(Vista)

    So far TN works with aero disabled, but as i read that i might get into troubles i have followed your advise, but it looks like i cannot find this option : enable transparent glass

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sarek View Post
    1) Change FTP table layout to RaceTrack.
    2) Aero features are "must be" for TN. But not all:
    Go to the start menu search and type "performance information and tools", without the quotes, and hit enter. In the new window that pops up click the adjust visual effects link.
    Choose custom and make sure everything is disabled except the following:

    enable desktop composition
    enable transparent glass
    show thumbnails instead of icons
    smooth edges of screen fonts
    use visual styles on windows and buttons

    Also make sure UAC is disabled according to the following instructions:
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...AC+(Windows+7)
    http://faq.holdemmanager.com/questio...ff+UAC+(Vista)

    So far TN works with aero disabled, but as i read that i might get into troubles i have followed your advise, but it looks like i cannot find this option : enable transparent glass

  10. #30
    HM Support sideshow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,605

    Default

    Hi,

    If you are using TN1 FTP then you do not need to enable Aero, If you use TN2 then you do need to enable Aero.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, you can do so here: Leave Feedback

Similar Threads

  1. Table Freeze with new PC
    By Buzibaer in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-17-2013, 03:06 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 11:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2012, 05:01 PM
  4. Table Manager get stuck. All sites FREEZE
    By Roenepoen in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2010, 12:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •