move panel on ONE single table
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    89

    Default move panel on ONE single table

    If i move a HUD-panel on one single table - all tables change.

    Even if I use different HUDs for the other tables.

    How can I change one single table?

  2. #2
    Holdem Manager Support & HUD Guru Mike chops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,406

    Default

    You can't. Every time you move a panel the position is updated and saved when you close the hud. If we don't update all the panel positions, you get some tables displaying older prefernces and other newer ones. It makes more sense for every table to reflect the up-to-date positions.

    If you spend a little time getting this right, you should be able to make it so you never have to move a panel.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike chops View Post
    You can't. Every time you move a panel the position is updated and saved when you close the hud. If we don't update all the panel positions, you get some tables displaying older prefernces and other newer ones. It makes more sense for every table to reflect the up-to-date positions.

    If you spend a little time getting this right, you should be able to make it so you never have to move a panel.

    NO - with spending a little time there is no solution.

    I play 6-max and sometimes fullring.

    My panels are big and on FR-tables very often the neighbours HUD covers my cards (or their cards after showdown).

    So I want to change his panel on only this table to elsewhere. But that moves all equivalent panels on all tables elsewhere - 6max and FR. All!

    I only have temporary problems on one table at the moment.

    So i have to decide - not to see my cards on one table or not to find the HUD on all the other tables for one seatnumber.

    Not a clever solution.

    I know what I do.

    And if I can define different HUDs - why not different positions.

    To select it at the table manager would be a acceptable solution.

    But the status quo is not practicable.

    Spending a little time or even spending much time will not bring me a solution. Or can you tell me how?

  4. #4
    Holdem Manager Support & HUD Guru Mike chops's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1,406

    Default

    It would appear the problem is your panels are too big. You should consider splitting them up using the multi-panel option. Or displaying less stats.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I have this problem too (see my post here: http://208.109.95.123/forum/showthread.php?p=17451, including screenshots)

    HEM is sadly almost unusable this way. the main reason being that HEM doesn't recognize if an iPoker table is 6max or 10max. if you are playing two different tables simultaniously, one 6max, one 10max, then there is no good HUD configuration for both tables. not even if i just want very basic stats, i.e. VPIP/PRF/aggr.

  6. #6
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,888

    Default

    I responded in your other thread
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    89

    Default seat 4 and seat 7

    On a FR-table

    if i sit at seat #4 or seat #7 then HUD on seat #3 or seat #8 does cover my cards.

    If I move the HUD of seat #3 or #8 then the 6max-tables change also even if I define a separate 6-max-HUD and select it manually.

    Best would be if i can change only one single table because on other tables i sit on other seats.

    Or of i play 8 FR-tables - where should i move alle the HUDs? Usually i sit on a different seat at each table.

    If you want to keep the configuration unique i would install 8 different HUDs und select one for each table. But nothing helps. Whatever my selected HUDs are - on 6max and FR - one move moves all other tables - each size and each different defined HUD.

    Unlucky at the moment.

    I hope you can understand what is my problem.

  8. #8
    Tech Support Manager morny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    20,888

    Default

    Would it be possible to show a screenshot of the tables side by side where it covers them up so i can understand better
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    We welcome any feedback on any solutions we provide, this helps us to provide better quality solutions in the future.

Similar Threads

  1. Replay a single table in multiple table session
    By maryjane in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 01:20 AM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 09-20-2008, 08:37 AM
  3. Deleting a single session
    By Mario31 in forum Manager General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 09:20 PM
  4. How to move stats from the table?
    By Allright in forum Manager General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-19-2008, 02:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •