*PokerStars ZOOM not working*: Temporary Fix - Page 3
Page 3 of 11 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 107
  1. #21
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    89

    Default

    Is there a real fix out ? They forced me to upgrade just now.

  2. #22
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    96

    Default

    same here

    " Temporary solution (thanks to user: bushi): To revert PokerStars go to your stars install directory and open the "backup folder. By default this is in "C:\Program Files\Pokerstars\backup". Not everyone will have a backup directory, but if it exists you can revert to the previous version of Pokerstars until we release an update to HoldemManager. Copy the files from the backup directory into the C:\Program Files\Pokerstars directory and then run the Pokerstars.exe directly from your PokerStars install directory (DO NOT USE YOUR DESKTOP SHORTCUT). This will allow you to temporarily run the old version of Stars.

    that worked for the last 5 or 6 days but now im forced to update ...
    please help

  3. #23
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    96

    Default

    can i do the same thing again ? or whats ur advice ?

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    u can't do the same thing again because stars forces u to update. Guess we all have to wait for an official HEM fix...

  5. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by centgas View Post
    I seen that after the PS backup my files, like pokerstars.exe werent set as administrator. They werent saving any hand histories either (despite me having it ticked in the software). Since setting to admin and restarting, it all works again.
    Now that Stars has forced the latest update on me, the stats are now lagging again

  6. #26
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    89

    Default

    updated HM to 1.13.01 Internal

    and did the blitz thing.

    Diddnt work, lags like crazy unuseable

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    PLS HELP!!! Still not working.
    and 1 more question i did updeted by link above but HM version(written in upper coner) is 1.12.10b

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superkot View Post
    PLS HELP!!! Still not working.
    and 1 more question i did updeted by link above but HM version(written in upper coner) is 1.12.10b
    just here to say that I'm running 1.12.10b (small stakes) and using the temporary solution still works (yesterday and today, played 10 minutes ago)

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Problem solved by reinstall HM and download last update 1.13

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superkot View Post
    Problem solved by reinstall HM and download last update 1.13
    Why did you uninstall in the first place? Any word from the tech guys on here whether this is likely to work?

Similar Threads

  1. *PokerStars ZOOM not working*: Temporary Fix
    By Patvs in forum General Support
    Replies: 191
    Last Post: 10-20-2013, 12:13 PM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 12-29-2012, 06:35 PM
  3. HUD no longer working for pokerstars.it zoom tables
    By knitwit in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 10:44 AM
  4. HUD not working for Zoom on pokerstars.it
    By pokerHM2 in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 01:39 AM
  5. pokerstars zoom hud not working
    By stacker in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2012, 04:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •