*PokerStars ZOOM not working*: Temporary Fix - Page 2
Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 107
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    121

    Default

    i use winxp sp3. how can i change the admin thing

    (with the backup + 17.dec. built everything works fine)
    Last edited by wild123; 12-18-2012 at 08:19 PM.

  2. #12
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    With XP you don't have to run it as administrator.
    Do make sure HoldemManager.exe is set to the exceptions to Windows Firewall.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    121

    Default

    HoldemManager.exe is set to the exceptions to Windows Firewall and it still doesnt work

  4. #14
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    22,236

    Default

    If you have antivirus - add it also there.
    Which one, btw?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    121

    Default

    yes i also added it in the antivirus (kaspersky internet security 2012) but it didnt help

  6. #16
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wild123 View Post
    i use winxp sp3. how can i change the admin thing

    (with the backup + 17.dec. built everything works fine)

    On which PokerStars are you playing? PokerStars.EU? In which language are your computer/Windows settings?
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    121

    Default

    i downloaded it at pokerstars.com, so i guess its the .com version? language of win xp is german

  8. #18
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,767

    Default

    Germany is pokerstars.eu.

    Please close your stars client and your HM and replace the file c:\programme\rvg software\holdemmanager\blitz.dll with this one: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/13215305/Blitz.dll

    This will only work if you used the default Holdemmanager Installation folder. If you used a different folder during the original installation you have to replace the file in your custom installation folder.

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    121

    Default

    works! thank you for your help!

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    followed the instructions in the first post, but only got this (check out attached image).

    did anyone else encounter the same problem? any way around this?
    Attached Images Attached Images

Similar Threads

  1. *PokerStars ZOOM not working*: Temporary Fix
    By Patvs in forum General Support
    Replies: 191
    Last Post: 10-20-2013, 12:13 PM
  2. Replies: 35
    Last Post: 12-29-2012, 06:35 PM
  3. HUD no longer working for pokerstars.it zoom tables
    By knitwit in forum General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-30-2012, 10:44 AM
  4. HUD not working for Zoom on pokerstars.it
    By pokerHM2 in forum Bug Reports
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 10-30-2012, 01:39 AM
  5. pokerstars zoom hud not working
    By stacker in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2012, 04:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •