HM1 hud not working for zoom on POKERSTARS since update today
Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default HM1 hud not working for zoom on POKERSTARS since update today

    Hi topic pretty much says it. When can we expect a new release or is there any way to fix this?
    Really was looking forward to play tonight, but without hud its a pain.

  2. #2
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    22,069

    Default

    Which Stars site you play in?
    Com?
    or one of "national"?

  3. #3
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    It seems there was a PokerStars update today that broke zoom.

    Temporary solution: To revert PokerStars go to your stars install directory and open the "backup folder. By default this is in "C:\Program Files\Pokerstars\backup". Not everyone will have a backup directory, but if it exists you can revert to the previous version of Pokerstars until we release an update to HoldemManager. Copy the files from the backup directory into the C:\Program Files\Pokerstars directory and then run the Pokerstars.exe directly from your PokerStars install directory (DO NOT USE YOUR DESKTOP SHORTCUT). This will allow you to temporarily run the old version of Stars.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patvs View Post
    It seems there was a PokerStars update today that broke zoom.

    Temporary solution: To revert PokerStars go to your stars install directory and open the "backup folder. By default this is in "C:\Program Files\Pokerstars\backup". Not everyone will have a backup directory, but if it exists you can revert to the previous version of Pokerstars until we release an update to TableNinja. Copy the files from the backup directory into the C:\Program Files\Pokerstars directory and then run the Pokerstars.exe directly from your PokerStars install directory (DO NOT USE YOUR DESKTOP SHORTCUT). This will allow you to temporarily run the old version of Stars.
    Yes I did that. This breaks some functions of the pokerstars client like "show previews hand" and all the handhistorys/replays in the pokerclient itself. I hope we get to see a fix soon, thanks for the reply
    Also I play on .EU

  5. #5
    Holdem Manager Support Sarek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Eridani 40
    Posts
    22,069

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    121

    Default

    with the latest built (~17Dec2012.exe) my hud doesnt work properly. i can only see the hud from the last hand played (its not live), what can i do?

    (i also wrote in the *stars zoom not working* thread)
    Last edited by wild123; 12-18-2012 at 02:57 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I can see the HUD on zoom tables but stats are not for the current hand.
    I've tried several builds you mentioned here.
    Nothing helped.

  8. #8
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shuki View Post
    I can see the HUD on zoom tables but stats are not for the current hand.
    I've tried several builds you mentioned here.
    Nothing helped.


    Read: http://hm2faq.holdemmanager.com/ques...rs+Zoom+Tables
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    121

    Default

    i tried every tip in the link but nothing helped, i am sure there is another problem since it works with the backup....

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patvs View Post
    It seems there was a PokerStars update today that broke zoom.

    Temporary solution: To revert PokerStars go to your stars install directory and open the "backup folder. By default this is in "C:\Program Files\Pokerstars\backup". Not everyone will have a backup directory, but if it exists you can revert to the previous version of Pokerstars until we release an update to HoldemManager. Copy the files from the backup directory into the C:\Program Files\Pokerstars directory and then run the Pokerstars.exe directly from your PokerStars install directory (DO NOT USE YOUR DESKTOP SHORTCUT). This will allow you to temporarily run the old version of Stars.
    my hud was not working after the stars update, i did what was suggested above and it is now working ok

Similar Threads

  1. Zoom hud pokerstar.es dont work after today pokerstar update
    By jordifarre in forum General Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-01-2012, 09:03 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2012, 07:07 PM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 03:31 PM
  4. HUD not working after FTP update today
    By mupoker in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-28-2009, 01:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •