DB Problem: No (new) entries in Session/Hands, but HUD Stats are working
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default DB Problem: No (new) entries in Session/Hands, but HUD Stats are working

    Hi all,

    i've got a strange problem with my fresh installed Holdem Manager.
    The Import seems to work only partially: The HUD is working and is showing the correct Stats for each Player (Num of Hands, V$IP, etc.). I also find the Players when i search in the Players Section.

    But below Hands and Sessions an i can't find the new hands! (only hands/session from earlier sessions played on my main PC (see setup)).
    Even after Restarting the Applicatio i can't find the data. This is somewhat strange because the HUD Data most be calculated somehow?

    The setup:
    • My Main PC with PostGre DB and an older Version of Hem. Until today everything worked fine
    • My Netbook (installed today with most recent HemMM Version) and configured to connnect to the PostGre DB on my Main PC via Network
    • I'm playing on my Netbook (Win7, everything run in Admin Mode, have tried different import folders, playing on Pokerstars)


    What i've tried:
    • Checked for filters, but everything is set to "show all"
    • Restart Holdem Manager (still the players from my last session are in the database and when i popup the detail window i can see the hands played in this session. So the Hands must be in the database)
    • Closed HEM and updated Holdem Manager on my Main PC to the most recent version (previous version was 2-3 month old). Then i started the application there to see if i can see the sessions/hands there, but this doesnt work either
    • Write this post :-)


    So in short: Hands must be in the (remote) Database, Import must be working and HUD IS working. Only the Session and Hand History only show the old hands (not the new ones played from my netbook).
    Last edited by Hotkey; 08-10-2010 at 07:28 PM. Reason: Title somewhat strange, sorry

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    i've got the same problem as him plus the hands aren't in the graphs!
    i posted there, maybe its not the import which doesnt work, but what i've observed, when i go to last 100 hands in the cash games -> hands section i only see the hands, but when i search under the section players the hands are there...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    my graph also doesn't show the new hands

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    small update:

    I've now played a hand for testing purpose on my Main PC and voila: The Hand and Session is shown as usual. So "only" the remote Usage seems to be the problem. Anyway since i use both computers this should be possible!

    Any help is appreciated.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Same problem here. Started yesterday after midnight. No new stats, graphs, hands, or joy.

  6. #6
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Which SQL version on the main computer?

    update to http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloa...4_Internal.exe

    Can you create a NEW database... just as a test.. to see if you can see NEW hands on the netbook.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Currentyl im running version 1.11.03 on both computers.
    If i understand your correct i should create a new Database on the Main PC and then change the DB Settings on the netbook accordingly to see if the hands are then stored correctly?

    I've crreated one with the pgAdmin tool and choosed my current DB as Template in the settings. Codepage is WIN1252 and tablespace is default tablespace. Is this correct or shouldn't i use the main db as a template?

    How are the tables/views created in the new DB? Does Holdem Manager this automatically?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    can't somebody take a look into this? I've just played a session on ftp and the hands coming in are flawed or there are some hands missing.
    Is there anything I can provide you guys to help you in terms of bug search?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Similar problem for me happened today... computer crashed for no known reason and when I restarted HEM it had a number of pop-ups about the database and I needed to reconnect to the SQL.
    Now, when I click on Cash Games: Sessions I select a player that I have 97,425 hands on (that's me) but when I look at "All Hands" the report only shows 1819 hands from last year. Same for all the Cash Games reports. Any idea how the left hand isn't working with the right?
    Server name 127.0.0.1 Port Number 5432
    Using HEM Pro 1.11.02

  10. #10
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    @Garp Please update to the latest version - http://www.holdemmanager.com/downloads/HmBetaUpdate.exe
    Which SQL version are you using?
    Create a NEW database
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 05:45 AM
  2. Import works, but missing hands
    By simon_cph in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2009, 02:41 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 08:56 AM
  4. Auto-import works, but no stats at the tables.
    By KayKatch in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 09:33 AM
  5. HH import works but but I cant see the hands
    By watup in forum Manager General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 08:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •