Pokerstars SNG: HUD constantly freezing
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    301

    Default Pokerstars SNG: HUD constantly freezing

    I'm new to SNGs, coming from cash games.

    I noticed that the HUD in Pokerstars SNGs starts out fine, but then usually freezing after a couple of hands.
    The only thing that helps is to restart HM2, after which the cycle starts again, a couple of hands fine HUD, then freezing...

    Not every restart does the trick, sometimes I need to restart a couple of times before I get back my HUD.

    Is this a (known) bug, or possibly my fault?
    Last edited by mamba; 10-02-2012 at 01:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    301

    Default

    OK, I made a fresh DB and it seems to work fine.

    Now what should be my conclusion?:

    • keep 2 different DBs, 1 for CG, 1 for Tournies
    • Keep the new DB for both (because old DB was possibly corrupt???)
    Last edited by mamba; 10-03-2012 at 03:31 AM.

  3. #3
    You're out! udbrky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    20,898

    Default

    I would use the new DB.
    Regards udbrky (Chris)

  4. #4
    HM Support Patvs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Posts
    33,523

    Default

    Keep the new database, and reimport all hands into the new database.

    If you NEVER play cash and tournies simultaneously, you could consider using two databases.
    Participate in the Beta release of the newest Hold'em Manager version: HM Cloud. Sign-up HERE.

    If you would like to leave some feedback to help us improve the quality of the solutions, and/or the support quality you received, - you can do this here

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    301

    Default

    If I switch to a new DB, will I be losing all my notes and color codings?

    So far I imported my Archives, now tried to restore from my old DB's backup (skip DB - only restore configs), but the "start restore" button is blanked out.

    Only option HM2 lets me use, is to overwrite the existing DB, but if the old one was corrupted, I fear I'll get into the same trouble again...
    Last edited by mamba; 10-03-2012 at 06:20 AM.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    301

    Default

    Figured it out now, had to backup the notes only, then restore on new DB.

  7. #7
    *** HM3! *** fozzy71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    HM Support
    Posts
    32,809

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mamba View Post
    Figured it out now, had to backup the notes only, then restore on new DB.
    Thank you for letting us know what solved your problems.

Similar Threads

  1. HEM using 30% plus CPU constantly
    By megamulk in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2011, 12:26 AM
  2. HUD crashes constantly
    By brystmar in forum Releases
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 08:12 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-23-2010, 05:39 AM
  4. Constantly being ignored
    By rock-steady in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 04:32 PM
  5. Reports area constantly 'freezing'
    By notQright in forum Manager General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2008, 09:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •