FTP not importing all hands
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default FTP not importing all hands

    I recently switched to FT and discovered that HM is not importing all hands. I first discovered it because the HM total doesn't match my bankroll. I'm using the latest version and Vista without UAC.

    I also have a specific handhistorie where this occurs, reimporting isn't working. What can I do about it? This is really annoying because I cannot trust HM!

  2. #2
    Senior Member _Loki_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    B/ham UK
    Posts
    2,856

    Default

    Hi rushhour -

    going by your forum name do you play rush hands ?
    only rush ?
    what do you play ?

    ###
    The fact that they don't show up in HM doesn't always mean they are not imported - it could be filters for example - try this FAQ & the links inside the FAQ that lead to other FAQ's (such as multicurrency):
    FAQ - Hold'em Manager Poker Tracking Software :: Missing Hands or Inaccurate Reports

    ###
    If you can't find certain hands in HM after all that, then try re-importing those hands
    To do this you need to move the raw HH's to a new folder (say one you've created on the desktop) & browse to that folder using the 'Import from Folder' button.
    It doesn't matter if some of those hands are already in HM because HM will recognise them as duplicates & skip those ones

    ###

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanx for the fast response.
    I'm not playing Rushpoker. Only 50NL SH.

    After I created a new DB the exact hand from the same handhistory imported correctly. Maybe it's the way I'm using HM. I have the DB on PC1. On this machine I import histories I gathered the day before.

    On PC2 I play poker and I use HM connected to the same DB (on PC1). Maybe there is some conflict if I use 2 HM's importing at the same time in 1 DB? Although it's impossible that dublicate hands exists at the same time because the hands on PC1 are from the day before.

    I will keep an eye open if I can still discover unimported hands without both HM's importing at the same time.

  4. #4
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,682

    Default

    Unfortunately HM doesn't support playing on 1 PC while importing on PC 2. You will always loose hands if doing this.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by netsrak View Post
    Unfortunately HM doesn't support playing on 1 PC while importing on PC 2. You will always loose hands if doing this.
    Ok, good to know. I assume that it's ok to import on both machines but just not at the same time?

  6. #6
    HM Support netsrak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25,682

    Default

    Yep, thats how i do it too.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem Importing/auto importing hands..
    By Earl in forum Manager General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 01:05 PM
  2. Hands importing but some missing from HUD recent hands list
    By theOrganGrinder in forum Manager General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 09:00 AM
  3. Importing hands resulting in duplicate hands
    By Macroscopic in forum Manager General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-13-2010, 05:32 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2009, 10:29 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-31-2009, 04:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •